SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Stage 2. Sevilla  -  Córdoba   

34th edition

188 km, 26 April 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or 5h19'54"
2.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo
3.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
4.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios
5.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
6.
Marc RENIER
Kas - Campagnolo
7.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or
8.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
10.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
11.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
12.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap
13.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
14.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo
15.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap
16.
Lieven MALFAIT
Splendor - Euro Soap
17.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo
18.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Novostil - Helios
19.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
20.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
21.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or
22.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
23.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka
24.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Splendor - Euro Soap
25.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo
26.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
27.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
28.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
29.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka
30.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
31.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco
32.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
33.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
34.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
35.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
36.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
37.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka
38.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios
39.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo
40.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or
41.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
42.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
43.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
44.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
45.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
46.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Moliner - Vereco
47.
José Enrique CIMA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
48.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios
49.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap
50.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco
51.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios
52.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
53.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or
54.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco
55.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco
56.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka
57.
Salvador JARQUE
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
58.
José PESARRODONA
Teka
59.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
60.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or
61.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
62.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
63.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios
64.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
65.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap
66.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Moliner - Vereco
67.
Marino LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
68.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
69.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
70.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
71.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Teka
72.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
73.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap
74.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
75.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco
76.
Ángel ARROYO
Moliner - Vereco
77.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
78.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco
79.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios
80.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
81.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
82.
Jesus HINIESTO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
83.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or
84.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
85.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap
86.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
87.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco
88.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka
89.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
90.
Eddy VAN HAERENS
Lano - Boule d'Or
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Sevilla  -  Córdoba

Distance: 188 km

Date: 26 April 1979