SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Stage 3. Córdoba  -  Sierra Nevada   

34th edition

190 km, 27 April 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios 6h04'23"
2.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'11"
3.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka 00'29"
4.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 01'00"
5.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco 01'01"
6.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
7.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
8.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco
9.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco
10.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
11.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
12.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka 01'11"
13.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo 01'49"
14.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
15.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Moliner - Vereco
16.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 01'58"
17.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
18.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap
19.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or 02'09"
20.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 02'48"
21.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco 03'05"
22.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or 04'02"
23.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios 04'06"
24.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or 04'41"
25.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 05'01"
26.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios 05'15"
27.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios 05'17"
28.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka 06'10"
29.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo 06'19"
30.
Lieven MALFAIT
Splendor - Euro Soap 06'26"
31.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
32.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap 08'02"
33.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco 08'13"
34.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 08'28"
35.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios 08'37"
36.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 08'47"
37.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
38.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap
39.
Ángel ARROYO
Moliner - Vereco 08'59"
40.
Jesus HINIESTO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 10'16"
41.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Novostil - Helios 10'17"
42.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka
43.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
44.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
45.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
46.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
47.
Marino LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
48.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or
49.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or
50.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
51.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 10'48"
52.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Moliner - Vereco 11'27"
53.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios 11'35"
54.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 11'39"
55.
José PESARRODONA
Teka 12'13"
56.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 12'21"
57.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo 12'30"
58.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap 12'41"
59.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco 12'48"
60.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap 13'12"
61.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka 13'18"
62.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 13'41"
63.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 14'43"
64.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
65.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
66.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
67.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
68.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
69.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo
70.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
71.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
72.
José Enrique CIMA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
73.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios 20'57"
74.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco
75.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or
76.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
77.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios
78.
Marc RENIER
Kas - Campagnolo
79.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
80.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka
81.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
82.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap 22'43"
83.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Splendor - Euro Soap
84.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
85.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 28'22"
86.
Salvador JARQUE
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
87.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo
88.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or 28'24"
89.
Eddy VAN HAERENS
Lano - Boule d'Or
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Córdoba  -  Sierra Nevada

Distance: 190 km

Date: 27 April 1979