SPP

Vuelta a España 1983  |  Stage 5. Sant Quirze del Vallès - Castellar de Nuch   

38th edition

195 km, 24 April 1983

Rider Team Time
1.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 5h59'20"
2.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 2"
3.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Alfa Lum - Olmo
4.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka
5.
Pedro MUÑÓZ MACHÍN RODRÍGUEZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
6.
Vicente BELDA VICEDO
Kelme 5"
7.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
8.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
9.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
10.
Antonio COLL I PONTANILLA
Teka 9"
11.
Julián GOROSPE ARTABE
Reynolds - Galli
12.
Juan Carlos ALONSO DERTEANO
Teka
13.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
14.
Hennie KUIPER
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
15.
Eduardo CHOZAS OLMO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
16.
Guillermo DE LA PEÑA GARRIDO
Hueso Chocolates 21"
17.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago 53"
18.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka 1'02"
19.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Alfa Lum - Olmo
20.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka 1'09"
21.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
22.
Ángel ARROYO LANCHAS
Reynolds - Galli
23.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Del Tongo - Colnago
24.
Jesús GUZMÁN DELGADO
Kelme
25.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
26.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 1'14"
27.
Álvaro PINO COUÑAGO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 1'17"
28.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Teka
29.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Kelme 1'27"
30.
Leonardo NATALE
Del Tongo - Colnago
31.
Guy NULENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
32.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Del Tongo - Colnago
33.
Martial GAYANT
Renault - Elf 1'52"
34.
Jeronimo IBAÑEZ ESCRIBANO
Kelme
35.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf 2'10"
36.
René MARTENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 2'23"
37.
Carlos MACHIN
Hueso Chocolates 2'31"
38.
José Maria CAROZ
Kelme
39.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme
40.
Orlando MAINI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
41.
Juan María EGUIARTE
Hueso Chocolates
42.
Francisco SALA
Hueso Chocolates
43.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Hueso Chocolates
44.
Didi THURAU
Del Tongo - Colnago
45.
Faustino CUELI
Teka
46.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 2'38"
47.
Michael WILSON
Alfa Lum - Olmo 2'46"
48.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Reynolds - Galli 3'05"
49.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf 3'11"
50.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Hueso Chocolates
51.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli
52.
Ángel CAMARILLO LLORENS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 3'14"
53.
Federico ECHAVE MUSATADI
Teka 3'22"
54.
Ángel DE LAS HERAS DÍAZ
Kelme
55.
Daniel WILLEMS
Boule d'Or - Colnago 3'46"
56.
Jan WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
57.
José RECIO ARIZA
Kelme
58.
José Antonio CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Hueso Chocolates 4'15"
59.
Isidro JUÁREZ DEL MORAL
Hueso Chocolates
60.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme 4'20"
61.
Celestino PRIETO RODRÍGUEZ
Reynolds - Galli 5'05"
62.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Colnago 5'09"
63.
Henri MANDERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 5'47"
64.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf 6'31"
65.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Galli 6'44"
66.
Fiorenzo ALIVERTI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
67.
Salvatore MACCALI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
68.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
69.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - Galli
70.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 7'28"
71.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boule d'Or - Colnago
72.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago
73.
Sabino ANGOITIA
Hueso Chocolates
74.
Eugene URBANY
Boule d'Or - Colnago
75.
Ángel OCAÑA PÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
76.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
77.
Roberto CERUTI
Del Tongo - Colnago
78.
Alberto SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
79.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Del Tongo - Colnago
80.
Willy VIGOUROUX
Del Tongo - Colnago
81.
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Hueso Chocolates 7'59"
82.
Piero ONESTI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 8'02"
83.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Reynolds - Galli 8'32"
84.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds - Galli
85.
José Luis LAGUÍA MARTÍNEZ
Reynolds - Galli
86.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago 12'50"
87.
Giuseppe PETITO
Alfa Lum - Olmo 12'58"
88.
Filip VANDEGHINSTE
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 13'19"
89.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
90.
Stefano GUERRIERI
Del Tongo - Colnago
91.
Marc GOOSSENS
Teka
92.
Frits VAN BINDSBERGEN
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
93.
Vincenzo CUPPERI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
94.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
95.
Marcel LAURENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
96.
Franky DE GENDT
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
97.
Danny VAN BAELEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago 13'46"
98.
Patrick VERMEULEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago 14'53"
99.
Miguel Ángel IGLESIAS GUERRERO
Kelme 26'28"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Sant Quirze del Vallès - Castellar de Nuch

Distance: 195 km

Date: 24 April 1983