SPP

Vuelta a España 1984  |  Prologue. Jerez de la Frontera   

39th edition

6.6 km, 17 April 1984

Rider Team Time
1.
Francesco MOSER
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu 08'08"
2.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Orbea - Danena 00'09"
3.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka 00'11"
4.
Julián GOROSPE ARTABE
Reynolds 00'13"
5.
Giuseppe PETITO
Alfa Lum - Olmo 00'17"
6.
Luc COLIJN
Safir - Van de Ven 00'18"
7.
José RECIO ARIZA
Kelme 00'20"
8.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds 00'24"
9.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 00'26"
10.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Alfa Lum - Olmo
11.
Nico EMONDS
Teka 00'27"
12.
Eduardo GONZALEZ SALVADOR
Reynolds 00'28"
13.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Reynolds
14.
Andre LURQUIN
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex 00'30"
15.
Antonio COLL I PONTANILLA
Teka
16.
Faustino RUPÉREZ RINCÓN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 00'31"
17.
José Luis NAVARRO MARTÍNEZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
18.
Isidro JUÁREZ DEL MORAL
Hueso Chocolates 00'32"
19.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Reynolds
20.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka
21.
Juan Carlos ALONSO DERTEANO
Alfa Lum - Olmo 00'33"
22.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
23.
Yvon BERTIN
Dormilon
24.
Jeff LIECKENS
Safir - Van de Ven
25.
Éric DALL'ARMELLINA
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 00'34"
26.
Eduardo CHOZAS OLMO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
27.
Enrique AJA CAGIGAS
Reynolds 00'35"
28.
Federico ECHAVE MUSATADI
Teka
29.
Alain VON ALLMEN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
30.
Edgar CORREDOR
Teka
31.
Daniel ROSSEL
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex
32.
Dave AKAM
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu
33.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Orbea - Danena
34.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
Safir - Van de Ven 00'36"
35.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu
36.
Jesús IBAÑEZ LOYO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
37.
Imanol MURGA SÁEZ DE ORMIJANA
Orbea - Danena 00'37"
38.
René MARTENS
Teka
39.
Ángel ARROYO LANCHAS
Reynolds 00'38"
40.
Juan CALDENTEY
Hueso Chocolates
41.
Michel POLLENTIER
Safir - Van de Ven 00'39"
42.
Marc VAN GEEL
Safir - Van de Ven
43.
Ennio SALVADOR
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu 00'40"
44.
Marino AMADORI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
45.
Álvaro PINO COUÑAGO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
46.
Guillermo DE LA PEÑA GARRIDO
Hueso Chocolates 00'41"
47.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Del Tongo - Colnago
48.
Celestino PRIETO RODRÍGUEZ
Reynolds
49.
Éric GUYOT
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
50.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu
51.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago 00'42"
52.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Hueso Chocolates 00'44"
53.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 00'45"
54.
Werner DEVOS
Safir - Van de Ven
55.
Vicente BELDA VICEDO
Kelme
56.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Hueso Chocolates
57.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds 00'46"
58.
Sergio SANTIMARIA
Del Tongo - Colnago
59.
Ángel CAMARILLO LLORENS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
60.
Ángel DE LAS HERAS DÍAZ
Hueso Chocolates
61.
Ángel OCAÑA PÉREZ
Kelme 00'47"
62.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
63.
Faustino CUELI
Teka 00'48"
64.
Sabino ANGOITIA
Hueso Chocolates
65.
Francis VERMAELEN
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex
66.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme 00'49"
67.
José DEL RAMO NÚÑEZ
Orbea - Danena
68.
Alberto SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
69.
Rudy PATRY
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex 00'50"
70.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 00'51"
71.
Carlos MACHIN
Hueso Chocolates
72.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Teka
73.
Luc WALLAYS
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex
74.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
75.
Juan María EGUIARTE
Hueso Chocolates 00'52"
76.
Eugenio HERRANZ
Hueso Chocolates
77.
Domenico PERANI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
78.
Salvatore MACCALI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
79.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
80.
Javier CASTELLAR
Kelme 00'53"
81.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
82.
Eddy VAN HAERENS
Safir - Van de Ven
83.
Miguel Ángel IGLESIAS GUERRERO
Kelme
84.
Luis VICENTE OTIN
Orbea - Danena
85.
Robert D'HONDT
Safir - Van de Ven 00'54"
86.
Roberto CERUTI
Del Tongo - Colnago
87.
Jesús GUZMÁN DELGADO
Dormilon
88.
José Luis LAGUÍA MARTÍNEZ
Reynolds
89.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 00'55"
90.
Martin HAVIK
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu 00'56"
91.
Mauro ANGELUCCI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 00'57"
92.
Jokin MÚJIKA ARAMBURU
Orbea - Danena
93.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Del Tongo - Colnago
94.
Juan Alberto REIG
Kelme
95.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex
96.
Piero ONESTI
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu
97.
Ludo LOOS
Dormilon
98.
Antonio ESPARZA SANZ
Kelme 00'59"
99.
Marc GOOSSENS
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex
100.
Jon Koldo URIEN
Orbea - Danena 01'00"
101.
Francisco CARO
Dormilon
102.
Mariano BAYON
Dormilon
103.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Dormilon 01'01"
104.
Francisco LÓPEZ GONZALVO
Kelme 01'02"
105.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Del Tongo - Colnago
106.
Jan WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex
107.
José Rafael GARCIA
Dormilon
108.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 01'03"
109.
Stefano GIULIANI
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu 01'04"
110.
Jaime SALVA
Hueso Chocolates 01'06"
111.
Patrick CLERC
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic
112.
Leonardo NATALE
Del Tongo - Colnago 01'07"
113.
Diederik FOUBERT
Safir - Van de Ven
114.
Danny VAN BAELEN
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex
115.
Marco VITALI
Del Tongo - Colnago 01'08"
116.
Miguel UGARTEMENDIA
Orbea - Danena
117.
Walter DALGAL
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu 01'09"
118.
Stefan MORJEAN
Tönissteiner - Lotto - Mavic - Pecotex 01'11"
119.
Valentin DORRONSORO
Orbea - Danena
120.
José Maria CAROZ
Dormilon 01'12"
121.
Luc DE DECKER
Safir - Van de Ven
122.
Orlando MAINI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 01'13"
123.
Stefano GUERRIERI
Del Tongo - Colnago 01'15"
124.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Reydel - Sem - Mavic 01'17"
125.
Patrizio GAMBIRASIO
Gis Gelati - Tuc Lu 01'19"
126.
Gines GARCÍA PALLARÉS
Orbea - Danena 01'21"
127.
Antonio LLOPIS OROTINANA
Kelme 01'22"
128.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 01'24"
129.
José Antonio CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Dormilon 01'32"
130.
Michael WILSON
Alfa Lum - Olmo 01'42"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Jerez de la Frontera

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6.6 km

Date: 17 April 1984