Tour DuPont 1996  |  Stage 4. Raleigh - Greensboro   

2nd edition

177.9 km, 4 May 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 4h37'34"
2.
Radiša ČUBRIĆ
Plymouth 00'02"
3.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
4.
Marcel WÜST
Mx Onda
5.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
6.
John PETERS
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
7.
Federico COLONNA
Mapei - GB
8.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - GB
9.
Gilles BOUVARD
Lotto - Isoglass
10.
Niko EECKHOUT
Collstrop - Lystex
11.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
12.
Bart BOWEN
Saturn
13.
Geert VERHEYEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
14.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Collstrop - Lystex
15.
Brian SMITH
Plymouth
16.
Sascha HENRIX
Die Continentale - Olympia
17.
Kirk WILLETT
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
18.
Jeff EVANSHINE
Saturn
19.
Oscar ARANGUREN
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
20.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
21.
Roberto GAGGIOLI
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
22.
Scott MCGRORY
Die Continentale - Olympia
23.
Nick GATES
Giant - A.I.S.
24.
Wim FEYS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
25.
Mark MCCORMACK
Saturn
26.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
27.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
28.
Marc PATRY
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
29.
David MCCOOK
Plymouth
30.
Franky DE BUYST
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
31.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
32.
Luca CAMMALERI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
33.
Brett DENNIS
Giant - A.I.S.
34.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus
35.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
36.
Damien MCDONALD
Giant - A.I.S.
37.
Scott FORTNER
Saturn
38.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
39.
Kelvin MARTIN
Giant - A.I.S.
40.
William Chann MCRAE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
41.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
42.
Norman ALVIS
Saturn
43.
Declan LONERGAN
Giant - A.I.S.
44.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
45.
Scott PRICE
Plymouth
46.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
47.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
48.
Erwin THIJS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
49.
Patrick EYK
Plymouth
50.
Rames GAYNETDINOV
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
51.
José Luis SANTAMARÍA GONZÁLEZ
Mx Onda
52.
Laurent MADOUAS
Motorola
53.
Federico ECHAVE
Mapei - GB
54.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Rabobank
55.
Sean YATES
Motorola
56.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Mapei - GB
57.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
58.
Dimitri TCHERKACHINE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
59.
Axel MERCKX
Motorola
60.
Bobby JULICH
Motorola
61.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
62.
George HINCAPIE
Motorola
63.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
64.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
65.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
66.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
67.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Mx Onda
68.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
69.
Steve BAUER
Saturn
70.
Jörg PAFFRATH
Die Continentale - Olympia
71.
Steve HEGG
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
72.
Tom DESMET
Collstrop - Lystex
73.
Grischa NIERMANN
Giant - A.I.S.
74.
Tony ROMINGER
Mapei - GB
75.
Scott MCKINLEY
Saturn
76.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
77.
Lylian LEBRETON
Festina - Lotus
78.
Juan Rodrigo ARENAS
Festina - Lotus
79.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
80.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus
81.
Rob MULDERS
Collstrop - Lystex
82.
Sabino Fausto CANNONE
Die Continentale - Olympia
83.
Eloy SANTAMARIA PEREDA
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
84.
Douglas RYDER
Plymouth
85.
Scott MERCIER
Saturn
86.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Mapei - GB
87.
Trent KLASNA
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
88.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Lystex
89.
Chris WALKER
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
90.
Jim COPELAND
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
91.
Peter STUBENRAUCH
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
92.
Mike ENGLEMAN
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
93.
Carsten PODLESCH
Die Continentale - Olympia
94.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Die Continentale - Olympia
95.
Scott MONINGER
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
96.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
97.
Dale SEDGWICK
Plymouth
98.
Matthew WHITE
Giant - A.I.S.
99.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
100.
Nate REISS
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
101.
Tom CORDES
Mx Onda
102.
German NIETO
Mx Onda
103.
Paul BROSNAN
Giant - A.I.S.
104.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Mx Onda
105.
Jose Manuel URIA
Mx Onda
106.
Serge BAGUET
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
107.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Lystex
108.
Harm JANSEN
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
109.
Dirk FRIEL
Higher Gear Spinergy
110.
Chris HORNER
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
111.
Luca MAGGIONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron 01'12"
112.
Filippo MELONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron 01'46"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Raleigh - Greensboro

Distance: 177.9 km

Date: 4 May 1996