Tour DuPont 1996  |  Stage 7. Whiteville - Bristol   

2nd edition

177 km, 7 May 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Federico COLONNA
Mapei - GB 4h30'34"
2.
Steve BAUER
Saturn
3.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
4.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 00'01"
5.
Laurent MADOUAS
Motorola 00'04"
6.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - GB 01'47"
7.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Lystex
8.
Erwin THIJS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
9.
Brian SMITH
Plymouth
10.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
11.
Nate REISS
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
12.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Collstrop - Lystex
13.
Wim FEYS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
14.
Chris HORNER
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
15.
Radiša ČUBRIĆ
Plymouth
16.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
17.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
18.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
19.
Grischa NIERMANN
Giant - A.I.S.
20.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
21.
Jörg PAFFRATH
Die Continentale - Olympia
22.
Declan LONERGAN
Giant - A.I.S.
23.
Nick GATES
Giant - A.I.S.
24.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Rabobank
25.
German NIETO
Mx Onda
26.
George HINCAPIE
Motorola
27.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
28.
Luca CAMMALERI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
29.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
30.
Bobby JULICH
Motorola
31.
Steve HEGG
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
32.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
33.
Rames GAYNETDINOV
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
34.
Scott FORTNER
Saturn
35.
Geert VERHEYEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
36.
Jeff EVANSHINE
Saturn
37.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
38.
Franky DE BUYST
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
39.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
40.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
41.
José Luis SANTAMARÍA GONZÁLEZ
Mx Onda
42.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
43.
Gilles BOUVARD
Lotto - Isoglass
44.
Roberto GAGGIOLI
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
45.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Mapei - GB
46.
Federico ECHAVE
Mapei - GB
47.
Sean YATES
Motorola
48.
Brett DENNIS
Giant - A.I.S.
49.
Tom DESMET
Collstrop - Lystex
50.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
51.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus
52.
Axel MERCKX
Motorola
53.
Tony ROMINGER
Mapei - GB
54.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
55.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus
56.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
57.
Oscar ARANGUREN
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
58.
Damien MCDONALD
Giant - A.I.S.
59.
Norman ALVIS
Saturn
60.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
61.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
62.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
63.
Douglas RYDER
Plymouth
64.
Rob MULDERS
Collstrop - Lystex
65.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Mapei - GB
66.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
67.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
68.
Lylian LEBRETON
Festina - Lotus
69.
Marcel WÜST
Mx Onda
70.
Juan Rodrigo ARENAS
Festina - Lotus
71.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Mx Onda
72.
Paul BROSNAN
Giant - A.I.S.
73.
Kelvin MARTIN
Giant - A.I.S.
74.
Mike ENGLEMAN
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
75.
Peter STUBENRAUCH
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
76.
Carsten PODLESCH
Die Continentale - Olympia
77.
Sabino Fausto CANNONE
Die Continentale - Olympia
78.
William Chann MCRAE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
79.
Chris WALKER
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
80.
Scott MERCIER
Saturn
81.
Mark MCCORMACK
Saturn
82.
Matthew WHITE
Giant - A.I.S.
83.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
84.
Jim COPELAND
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
85.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Die Continentale - Olympia
86.
Bart BOWEN
Saturn
87.
Dimitri TCHERKACHINE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
88.
Trent KLASNA
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff 03'25"
89.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Lystex 04'24"
90.
Kirk WILLETT
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist 11'35"
91.
Dirk FRIEL
Higher Gear Spinergy 16'57"
92.
John PETERS
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist 24'08"
93.
Harm JANSEN
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
94.
Patrick EYK
Plymouth

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Whiteville - Bristol

Distance: 177 km

Date: 7 May 1996