Season Calendar 1953

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
18/02
Monte Carlo - Mont Agel
Michel ELLENA
22/02
Sassari - Cagliari
Fiorenzo MAGNI
March
01/03
Nice - Mont Agel
José GIL SOLÉ
04/03 - 14/03
Tour d'Afrique du Nord
stages
Germain DERIJCKE
08/03
Omloop Het Volk
Ernest STERCKX
12/03 - 15/03
Paris - Côte d'Azur
stages
Jean Pierre MUNCH
15/03
Milano - Torino
Luciano MAGGINI
15/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Leopold DEGRAVELEYN
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (CDC)
Loretto PETRUCCI
22/03
Ronde van Limburg
Gaston DE WACHTER
29/03
Critérium National
Robert DESBATS
29/03
Gent - Wevelgem
Raymond IMPANIS
31/03 - 06/04
Giro di Sicilia
stages
Elio BRASOLA
April
05/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (CDC)
Wim VAN EST
06/04
Giro del Ticino
Donato ZAMPINI
07/04
Paris - Camembert
Jean GUEGUEN
12/04
Paris - Roubaix (CDC)
Germain DERIJCKE
12/04
Genova - Nizza
Charles GREGORINI
18/04 - 19/04
Dwars door België
stages
Briek SCHOTTE
18/04 - 01/05
Tour du Maroc
stages
Hilaire COUVREUR
19/04
Giro del Piemonte
Fiorenzo MAGNI
19/04
Circuit du Morbihan
Jean BOBET
22/04 - 26/04
Roma - Napoli - Roma
stages
Fiorenzo MAGNI
22/04
Nokere Koerse
Basile WAMBEKE
25/04
Trofeo Matteotti
Giuseppe DONI
26/04
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Eugen KAMBER
26/04
Paris - Bruxelles (CDC)
Loretto PETRUCCI
May
01/05
Giro dell'Emilia
Gino BARTALI
01/05 - 14/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Kristian "Christian" Rudolf PEDERSEN
01/05 - 03/05
Dreitage Deutschlands
stages
Ludwig HÖRMANN
02/05
La Flèche Wallonne (CDC)
Stan OCKERS
02/05
Tour du Lac Léman
Armin VON BÜREN
03/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (CDC)
Alois DE HERTOG
07/05 - 10/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Hugo KOBLET
12/05 - 02/06
Giro d'Italia (CDC)
stages
Fausto COPPI
14/05
G.P. du Midi-Libre
Pierre NARDI
24/05
Paris - Clermont-Ferrand
Eugène TELOTTE
26/05 - 31/05
Tour du Sud-Est
stages
Roger HASSENFORDER
29/05 - 01/06
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
Robert VAN DER STOCKT
30/05 - 04/06
Vuelta a Asturias
stages
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
June
07/06 - 14/06
Dauphiné Libéré
stages
Lucien TEISSEIRE
14/06
Giro di Romagna
Giancarlo ASTRUA
17/06 - 24/06
Tour de Suisse (CDC)
stages
Hugo KOBLET
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Gino BARTALI
21/06
Clásica de los Puertos
Mariano CORRALES LAUSÍN
21/06
G.P. Veith - I
Heiner SCHWARZER
22/06
Paris - Bourges
Robert VARNAJO
July
03/07 - 26/07
Tour de France (CDC)
stages
Louison BOBET
05/07
Giro dell'Appennino
Angelo CONTERNO
12/07
G.P. Veith - II
Hans NÖTZLI
12/07
Porto - Lisboa
Luciano MOREIRA DE SÁ
21/07
G.P. de Fourmies
Gilbert PERTRY
28/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Hans DEKKERS
31/07
Circuito de Getxo
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
August
02/08
Paris - Tourcoing
Paul TAILDEMAN
05/08 - 13/08
Tour de l'Ouest
stages
Bruno BENUZZI
09/08
Giro del Lazio
Giorgio ALBANI
13/08
Coppa Placci
Luciano MAGGINI
29/08
World Championships Road Race (Amateurs)
Riccardo FILIPPI
30/08
World Championships Road Race
Fausto COPPI
September
01/09
Circuit de Plouay
Serge BLUSSON
06/09 - 19/09
Daily Express Tour of Britain
stages
Gordon "Tiny" THOMAS
06/09 - 13/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Salvador BOTELLA
13/09
Giro del Veneto
Fiorenzo MAGNI
13/09 - 27/09
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Mieczysław WILCZEWSKI
20/09
Bordeaux - Paris
Ferdi KÜBLER
27/09
G.P. des Nations
Jacques ANQUETIL
October
04/10
Paris - Tours (CDC)
Jos SCHILS
06/10 - 11/10
Sun Tour of Victoria
stages
Basil HALSALL
11/10
Tre Valli Varesine
Nino DEFILIPPIS
18/10
G.P. de Lugano
Jacques ANQUETIL
21/10
Coppa Agostoni
Andrea BARRO
25/10
Giro di Lombardia (CDC)
Bruno LANDI
Challenge "Desgrange-Colombo" (CDC)
Loretto PETRUCCI