Season Calendar 1953

Date Race Winner
February
18/02
Monte Carlo - Mont Agel
Michel ELLENA
22/02
Sassari - Cagliari
Fiorenzo MAGNI
March
01/03
Nice - Mont Agel
José GIL SOLÉ
08/03
Omloop Het Volk
Ernest STERCKX
12/03 - 15/03
Paris - Côte d'Azur all stages
Jean Pierre MUNCH
15/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Leopold DEGRAVELEYN
15/03
Milano - Torino
Luciano MAGGINI
19/03
Milano - Sanremo
Loretto PETRUCCI
22/03
Ronde van Limburg
Gaston DE WACHTER
29/03
Critérium National
Robert DESBATS
29/03
Gent - Wevelgem
Raymond IMPANIS
31/03 - 06/04
Giro di Sicilia all stages
Elio BRASOLA
April
05/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen
Wim VAN EST
07/04
Paris - Camembert
Jean GUEGUEN
12/04
Genova - Nizza
Charles GREGORINI
12/04
Paris - Roubaix
Germain DERIJCKE
18/04 - 19/04
Dwars door België all stages
Briek SCHOTTE
19/04
Giro del Piemonte
Fiorenzo MAGNI
19/04
Circuit du Morbihan
Jean BOBET
22/04 - 26/04
Roma - Napoli - Roma all stages
Fiorenzo MAGNI
22/04
Nokere Koerse
Basile WAMBEKE
26/04
Paris - Bruxelles
Loretto PETRUCCI
26/04
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Eugen KAMBER
May
01/05
Giro dell'Emilia
Gino BARTALI
02/05
La Flèche Wallonne
Stan OCKERS
02/05
Tour du Lac Léman
Armin VON BÜREN
03/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Alois DE HERTOG
07/05 - 10/05
Tour de Romandie all stages
Hugo KOBLET
12/05 - 02/06
Giro d'Italia all stages
Fausto COPPI
14/05
G.P. du Midi-Libre
Pierre NARDI
24/05
Paris - Clermont-Ferrand
Eugene TELOTTE
30/05 - 04/06
Vuelta a Asturias all stages
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
June
07/06 - 14/06
Dauphiné Libéré all stages
Lucien TEISSEIRE
14/06
Giro di Romagna
Giancarlo ASTRUA
17/06 - 24/06
Tour de Suisse all stages
Hugo KOBLET
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Gino BARTALI
21/06
Clásica de los Puertos
Mariano CORRALES LAUSÍN
July
03/07 - 26/07
Tour de France all stages
Louison BOBET
05/07
Giro dell'Appennino
Angelo CONTERNO
12/07
Porto - Lisboa
Luciano MOREIRA DE SA
28/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Hans DEKKERS
August
02/08
Paris - Tourcoing
Paul TAILDEMAN
05/08 - 13/08
Tour de l'Ouest all stages
Bruno BENUZZI
09/08
Giro del Lazio
Giorgio ALBANI
13/08
Coppa Placci
Luciano MAGGINI
30/08
World Championships Road Race
Fausto COPPI
September
01/09
Circuit de Plouay
Serge BLUSSON
06/09 - 13/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya all stages
Salvador BOTELLA
13/09
Giro del Veneto
Fiorenzo MAGNI
20/09
Bordeaux - Paris
Ferdi KÜBLER
October
04/10
Paris - Tours
Jos SCHILS
06/10 - 11/10
Sun Tour of Victoria all stages
Basil HALSALL
11/10
Tre Valli Varesine
Nino DEFILIPPIS
18/10
G.P. de Lugano
Jacques ANQUETIL
25/10
Giro di Lombardia
Bruno LANDI
Challenge "Desgrange-Colombo"
Loretto PETRUCCI


View season: