Vuelta a España 1956  |  Stage 2. Santander - Oviedo   

11th edition

248 km, 27 April 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Angelo CONTERNO
Bianchi - Pirelli 8h14'15"
2.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro 1'12"
3.
René MARIGIL
Splendid - D'Alessandro 2'09"
4.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli 2'53"
5.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Elvé - Peugeot
6.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Splendid - D'Alessandro
7.
Jean DOTTO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 3'05"
7.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet
7.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet
7.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
7.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
7.
Claude LE BER
L. Bobet
7.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
7.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
7.
Francesc MASIP
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC
7.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Gamma
7.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli
7.
Roberto FALASCHI
Lygie
7.
Hugo KOBLET
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
7.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
7.
Remo PIANEZZI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
7.
Ian STEEL
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
7.
Rudi THEISSEN
Altenburger
7.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot
7.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Elvé - Peugeot
7.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot
7.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
7.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
7.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
7.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Boxing Club
7.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Valet
7.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
U.C. Tarrasa
7.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
U.C. Tarrasa
7.
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
7.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Follis - Dunlop
7.
Jose MATEO GIL
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC
7.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
7.
José PÉREZ LLACER
U.C. Tarrasa
7.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Minaco - Peugeot
40.
Giuseppe FAVERO
Bianchi - Pirelli 3'47"
41.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Bianchi - Pirelli
42.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma 4'18"
43.
José CATALÁN
Individual 4'20"
44.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 6'07"
45.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Minaco - Peugeot 6'26"
46.
Eugène TELOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
47.
Joan ESCOLÀ
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC
48.
José ESCOLANO
U.C. Tarrasa 10'10"
49.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
50.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
51.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
52.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
53.
Giuliano MICHELON
Bianchi - Pirelli
54.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Bianchi - Pirelli
55.
Mauro GIANNESCHI
Bottecchia - Vitabrill 11'11"
56.
Juan CAMPILLO
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC 12'36"
57.
Raoul RÉMY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
58.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
U.C. Tarrasa 13'17"
59.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Minaco - Peugeot
60.
Oskar VON BÜREN
Cilo - Saint Raphaël 15'42"
61.
Martin METZGER
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 15'52"
62.
Giuseppe BURATTI
Bianchi - Pirelli
63.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
64.
Heinz MÜLLER
Rabeneick
65.
Miguel POBLET
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
66.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
67.
Miguel ALARCÓN GAMUNDI
Minaco - Peugeot 16'07"
68.
Miguel GUAL
Minaco - Peugeot 19'21"
69.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
U.C. Tarrasa
70.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Minaco - Peugeot
71.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
U.C. Tarrasa
72.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Minaco - Peugeot
73.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
U.C. Tarrasa 19'56"
74.
Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCÍA
Boxing Club 23'22"
75.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
U.C. Tarrasa 23'48"
76.
Antonio CASTELL
Mobylette
77.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 24'13"
78.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Guardia de Franco 24'38"
79.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 38'01"
80.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
81.
Tony HOAR
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Santander - Oviedo

Distance: 248 km

Date: 27 April 1956