CDC

Vuelta a España 1958  |  Stage 4. Zaragoza - Barcelona   

13th edition

229 km, 3 May 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Clément 6h31'24"
2.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
3.
Rik LUYTEN
Faema - Guerra - Clément
4.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément
5.
René MARIGIL
Lube - NSU
6.
Gabriel MAS
Mobylette - GAC
7.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Mobylette - GAC 51"
8.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
9.
Leon VAN DAELE
Faema - Guerra - Clément 1'00"
10.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado
11.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
12.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Magneet - Vredestein
13.
Mario TOSATO
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas
14.
Ab GELDERMANS
Radium - R.I.H. Sport
15.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Chlorodont - Leo
16.
Felipe ALBERDI
Boxing Club - Kas
17.
Daan DE GROOT
Magneet - Vredestein
18.
Pasquale FORNARA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
19.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club - Kas
20.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Boxing Club - Kas
21.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
22.
Joseph THOMIN
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
23.
Jaap HUISSOON
Magneet - Vredestein
24.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto
25.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
26.
Juan CAMPILLO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 1'30"
27.
Jaume CALUCHO MESTRES
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 8'06"
28.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
29.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément
30.
Giuseppe BURATTI
Molteni
31.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
32.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
33.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Mobylette - GAC 11'30"
34.
Anicet UTSET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 11'44"
35.
Vicente ITURAT
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 12'57"
36.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Lube - NSU
37.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Clément 13'53"
38.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Mobylette - GAC 15'19"
39.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra - Clément 16'40"
40.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Boxing Club - Kas
41.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
42.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
43.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Mobylette - GAC
44.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Boxing Club - Kas 23'53"
45.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo 25'51"
46.
Gastone NENCINI
Chlorodont - Leo
47.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
48.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Mobylette - GAC
49.
Willy GRAMSER
Eroba - Vredestein
50.
René PAVARD
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
51.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
52.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
53.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
54.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
55.
Claude LE BER
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
56.
Renato PONZINI
Lube - NSU
57.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Molteni
58.
Guido CARLESI
Chlorodont - Leo
59.
Cleto MAULE
Torpado
60.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Mobylette - GAC
61.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
62.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Chlorodont - Leo
63.
Carmelo MORALES
Lube - NSU
64.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Mobylette - GAC
65.
Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCÍA
Mobylette - GAC
66.
Andrea CARREA
Lube - NSU
67.
Renzo ACCORDI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
68.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
69.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra - Clément
70.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
71.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra - Clément
72.
Francesc MASIP
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
73.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Chlorodont - Leo
74.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
75.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Lube - NSU
76.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
77.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 28'26"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Zaragoza - Barcelona

Distance: 229 km

Date: 3 May 1958