CDC

Vuelta a España 1958  |  Stage 6. Tarragona - Valencia   

13th edition

263 km, 5 May 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Clément 6h28'51"
2.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément
3.
Roger VERPLAETSE
Faema - Guerra - Clément 2"
4.
Gastone NENCINI
Chlorodont - Leo
5.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Chlorodont - Leo 6"
6.
Daan DE GROOT
Magneet - Vredestein 9"
7.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Magneet - Vredestein 13"
8.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 6'29"
9.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
10.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 7'44"
11.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 10'03"
12.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Chlorodont - Leo 13'44"
13.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
14.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Boxing Club - Kas
15.
Rik LUYTEN
Faema - Guerra - Clément 23'40"
16.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
17.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo
18.
Felipe ALBERDI
Boxing Club - Kas
19.
Vicente ITURAT
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
20.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Faema - Guerra - Clément
21.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
22.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
23.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
24.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto
25.
Pasquale FORNARA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
26.
René PAVARD
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
27.
Cleto MAULE
Torpado
28.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado
29.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club - Kas
30.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Mobylette - GAC
31.
Willy GRAMSER
Eroba - Vredestein
32.
Joseph THOMIN
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
33.
Ab GELDERMANS
Radium - R.I.H. Sport
34.
Andre TROCHUT
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
35.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
36.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément
37.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
38.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
39.
Gabriel MAS
Mobylette - GAC
40.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
41.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
42.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
43.
Renato PONZINI
Lube - NSU
44.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
45.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
46.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Mobylette - GAC
47.
Joaquim SOUSA SANTOS
F.C. Porto
48.
René MARIGIL
Lube - NSU
49.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra - Clément
50.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Lube - NSU
51.
Giuseppe BURATTI
Molteni
52.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
53.
Jaume CALUCHO MESTRES
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
54.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Molteni
55.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Boxing Club - Kas
56.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
57.
Fausto IZA
Boxing Club - Kas
58.
Anicet UTSET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
59.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
60.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
61.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
62.
Guido CARLESI
Chlorodont - Leo
63.
Juan CAMPILLO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
64.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Mobylette - GAC
65.
Andrea CARREA
Lube - NSU
66.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Mobylette - GAC
67.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
68.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Chlorodont - Leo
69.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra - Clément
70.
Mario TOSATO
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas
71.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Mobylette - GAC
72.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
73.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Mobylette - GAC
74.
Leon VAN DAELE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
75.
Carmelo MORALES
Lube - NSU
76.
Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCÍA
Mobylette - GAC
77.
Claude LE BER
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
78.
Jaap HUISSOON
Magneet - Vredestein
79.
Renzo ACCORDI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 25'22"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Tarragona - Valencia

Distance: 263 km

Date: 5 May 1958