CDC

Vuelta a España 1958  |  Stage 8. Cuenca - Toledo   

13th edition

206 km, 7 May 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 6h39'00"
2.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann 7"
3.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 15"
4.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
5.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Mobylette - GAC
6.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 2'38"
7.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément 2'47"
8.
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Lube - NSU 2'59"
9.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Chlorodont - Leo
10.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
11.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Clément
12.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema - Guerra - Clément
13.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Mobylette - GAC
14.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Mobylette - GAC
15.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos 3'02"
16.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
17.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément
18.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
19.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
20.
Pasquale FORNARA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
21.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Lube - NSU
22.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
23.
Vicente ITURAT GIL
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
24.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado
25.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 3'12"
26.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein 3'15"
27.
Daan DE GROOT
Magneet - Vredestein
28.
Jaume CALUCHO MESTRES
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 3'30"
29.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra - Clément 3'35"
30.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
31.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
32.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Boxing Club - Kas
33.
René PAVARD
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
34.
Joseph THOMIN
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
35.
Fausto IZA ITURBE
Boxing Club - Kas
36.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
37.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club - Kas
38.
Renzo ACCORDI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
39.
Mario TOSATO
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas
40.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Magneet - Vredestein
41.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
42.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
43.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo
44.
Rik LUYTEN
Faema - Guerra - Clément
45.
Guido CARLESI
Chlorodont - Leo 4'06"
46.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
47.
Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE
Lube - NSU
48.
Gastone NENCINI
Chlorodont - Leo
49.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Chlorodont - Leo
50.
Jesús DAVOZ
Mobylette - GAC
51.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema - Guerra - Clément
52.
Ab GELDERMANS
Radium - R.I.H. Sport
53.
Cleto MAULE
Torpado
54.
Willy GRAMSER
Eroba - Vredestein
55.
Anicet UTSET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
56.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
57.
Renato PONZINI
Lube - NSU
58.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
59.
Andrea CARREA
Lube - NSU
60.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Boxing Club - Kas
61.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Mobylette - GAC
62.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto 4'18"
63.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
64.
Jaap HUISSOON
Magneet - Vredestein
65.
Felipe "Katia" ALBERDI GORROÑO
Boxing Club - Kas 5'12"
66.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 5'22"
67.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
68.
Andre TROCHUT
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 5'42"
69.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Mobylette - GAC 6'48"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Cuenca - Toledo

Distance: 206 km

Date: 7 May 1958