SPP

Tour de France 1959  |  Stage 17. Saint-Étienne - Grenoble   

46th edition

197 km, 13 July 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Charly GAUL
EMI - Guerra 5h37'16"
2.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi
3.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'33"
4.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'42"
5.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
6.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
7.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
8.
Joseph THOMIN
Libéria - Hutchinson
9.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
10.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI - Guerra
11.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
12.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
13.
Gerard SAINT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
14.
Eddy PAUWELS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
15.
Victor SUTTON
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
17.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis - Frejus
18.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
19.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI - Guerra
20.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra
21.
Nello FABBRI
Bianchi - Pirelli
22.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
24.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Frejus
25.
Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE
Kas
26.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
27.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Tricofilina - Coppi
28.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
29.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson
30.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
31.
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Licor 43
32.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
33.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
34.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
35.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
36.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
37.
Marcel JANSSENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
38.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson
39.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 05'33"
40.
Mathias LÖDER
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs 10'17"
41.
Aurelio CESTARI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
42.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
43.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
44.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
45.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis - Frejus 12'30"
46.
Jean ROBIC
Coupry - Margnat
47.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
48.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
50.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus
51.
Kamiel BUYSSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
52.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
53.
Orphée MENEGHINI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
54.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano
55.
Tadeusz WIERUCKI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
56.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
57.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
58.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Faema - Guerra
59.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Ghigi - Ganna
60.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis - Frejus
61.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
62.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet
63.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
64.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis - Frejus
65.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
66.
Rolf GRAF
Tigra
67.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra
68.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
69.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
70.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 19'17"
71.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
72.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Hutchinson
73.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
74.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
75.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
76.
Franz REITZ
Feru - Sadexan 33'17"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Saint-Étienne - Grenoble

Distance: 197 km

Date: 13 July 1959