Vuelta a España 1959  |  Stage 11. Lérida - Pamplona   

14th edition

242 km, 4 May 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra 6h09'38"
2.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 1"
3.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 3"
4.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas 11"
5.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema - Guerra 4'53"
6.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 16'07"
7.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra
8.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 17'36"
9.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Molteni 22'28"
10.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Faema - Guerra 22'29"
11.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra 27'47"
12.
Vicente ITURAT GIL
Licor 43
13.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas
14.
Miquel BOVER PONS
Licor 43
15.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
16.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Boxing Club
17.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
18.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Faema - Guerra
19.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
20.
Jesús DAVOZ
Boxing Club
21.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Licor 43
22.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi
23.
Guido BONI
Tricofilina - Coppi
24.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas
25.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Kas
26.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Faema - Guerra
27.
Fausto COPPI
Tricofilina - Coppi
28.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43
29.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
30.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema - Guerra
31.
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Licor 43
32.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
33.
Andrés TROBAT GARCÍAS
Licor 43
34.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema - Guerra
35.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Maderas - Goiria
36.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema - Guerra
37.
Mario BERTOLO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
38.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Licor 43
39.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra
40.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Faema - Guerra
41.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
42.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
43.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
44.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
45.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
46.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra
47.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
48.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas
49.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
50.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
51.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club
52.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Tricofilina - Coppi 28'05"
53.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 28'12"
54.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra 28'43"
55.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas 44'25"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 11. Lérida - Pamplona

Distance: 242 km

Date: 4 May 1959