Vuelta a España 1959  |  Stage 10. Granollers - Lérida   

14th edition

183 km, 3 May 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 5h14'50"
2.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
3.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra
4.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
5.
Guido BONI
Tricofilina - Coppi
6.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Tricofilina - Coppi
7.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Licor 43
8.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Boxing Club
9.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema - Guerra
10.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra
11.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas
12.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
13.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43 7'33"
14.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 14'06"
15.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club
16.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra 16'27"
17.
Vicente ITURAT
Licor 43
18.
Miquel BOVER
Licor 43
19.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas
20.
Gabriel MAS
Faema - Guerra
21.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Boxing Club
22.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
23.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra
24.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43
25.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
26.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Faema - Guerra
27.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Faema - Guerra
28.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
29.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Faema - Guerra
30.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Licor 43
31.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
32.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
33.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
34.
Jos THEUNS
Faema - Guerra
35.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
36.
Mario BERTOLO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
37.
Fausto COPPI
Tricofilina - Coppi
38.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
39.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
40.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
41.
René MARIGIL
Licor 43
42.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
43.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra
44.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra
45.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi
46.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema - Guerra
47.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Licor 43
48.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas
49.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra
50.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
51.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra
52.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
53.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi
54.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas
55.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas
56.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Maderas - Goiria 16'59"
57.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
58.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Boxing Club 18'44"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Granollers - Lérida

Distance: 183 km

Date: 3 May 1959