Vuelta a España 1959  |  Stage 8. Castellón - Tortosa   

14th edition

130 km, 1 May 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra 3h01'01"
2.
Vicente ITURAT
Licor 43
3.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
4.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus
5.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
6.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema - Guerra
7.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Boxing Club
8.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra
9.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43
10.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
11.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
12.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Faema - Guerra
13.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi 9'18"
14.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas
15.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
16.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 9'22"
17.
Roger BAENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann 10'44"
18.
Miquel BOVER
Licor 43
19.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra
20.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra
21.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas
22.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
23.
Giuliano MICHELON
Tricofilina - Coppi
24.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
25.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Boxing Club
26.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas
27.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Faema - Guerra
28.
Jos THEUNS
Faema - Guerra
29.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
30.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi - Ganna
31.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Boxing Club
32.
Mario BERTOLO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
33.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Faema - Guerra
34.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema - Guerra
35.
Guillaume MICHIELS
Faema - Guerra
36.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
37.
Guido BONI
Tricofilina - Coppi
38.
Fausto COPPI
Tricofilina - Coppi
39.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Licor 43
40.
Pietro NASCIMBENE
Molteni
41.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
42.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
43.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Maderas - Goiria
44.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
45.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
46.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Licor 43
47.
Sante RANUCCI
Tricofilina - Coppi
48.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Boxing Club
49.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas
50.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
51.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra
52.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
53.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
54.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club
55.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
56.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
57.
René MARIGIL
Licor 43
58.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
59.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
60.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Tricofilina - Coppi
61.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi
62.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas
63.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi
64.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra
65.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Licor 43
66.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas
67.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra 16'08"
68.
Gabriel MAS
Faema - Guerra
69.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
70.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra
71.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
72.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Boxing Club
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Castellón - Tortosa

Distance: 130 km

Date: 1 May 1959