Giro d'Italia 1960  |  Stage 11. Sestri Levante - Asti   

43rd edition

180 km, 29 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema 4h35'50"
2.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi
3.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
4.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
5.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
6.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
7.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
8.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
9.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis
10.
Noè CONTI
Ghigi
11.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport
12.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
13.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
14.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
15.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
17.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano
18.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi
19.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
20.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema
21.
Charly GAUL
EMI
22.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
23.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
24.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
25.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
26.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
27.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
28.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema
29.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
30.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi
31.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
32.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia 1'03"
33.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport 3'25"
34.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi
35.
Addo KAZIANKA
EMI
36.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi
37.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
38.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
39.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis
40.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis
41.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport
42.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
43.
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
Ignis
44.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia
45.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
46.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco
46.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Legnano
46.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
46.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
46.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
46.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
46.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis
46.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
46.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
46.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
46.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis
46.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
46.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
46.
Armando CASODI
Atala
46.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi
46.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco
46.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis
46.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni
46.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi
46.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi
46.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
46.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
46.
Giacomo FINI
Philco
46.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport
46.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano
46.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
46.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
46.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi
46.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI
46.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
46.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
46.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco
46.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado
46.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco
46.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Faema
46.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
46.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
46.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
46.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
46.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
46.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport
46.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
46.
Gianantonio RICCÒ
Molteni
46.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont
46.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
46.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano
46.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado
46.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys
46.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
46.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala
46.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala
46.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado
46.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado
99.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi 6'02"
100.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
101.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport 20'22"
102.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
103.
Cleto MAULE
Philco
104.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
105.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema 29'52"
106.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni
107.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
108.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 34'26"
109.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 11. Sestri Levante - Asti

Distance: 180 km

Date: 29 May 1960