Giro d'Italia 1960  |  Stage 12. Asti - Cervinia   

43rd edition

176 km, 30 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Aldo KAZIANKA
EMI 5h04'50"
2.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano 3'47"
3.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
4.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
5.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
6.
Charly GAUL
EMI
7.
Guido CARLESI
Philco 4'58"
8.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
9.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi
10.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
11.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport 5'11"
12.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco 5'21"
13.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano 5'44"
14.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport 6'25"
15.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 6'28"
16.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano 6'47"
17.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
18.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
19.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 6'54"
20.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
21.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema 7'07"
22.
Armando CASODI
Atala 7'13"
23.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
24.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
25.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano 7'19"
26.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport 7'25"
27.
Gianantonio RICCÒ
Molteni 7'58"
28.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport 8'11"
29.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
30.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi 8'30"
31.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema 8'47"
32.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano 9'15"
33.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi
34.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
35.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
36.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano 9'24"
37.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis
38.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado 9'42"
39.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi
40.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis 10'35"
41.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado 10'40"
42.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi
43.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi
44.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport 10'50"
45.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado
46.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
47.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 10'56"
48.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
49.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
50.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
51.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala 11'20"
52.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 11'28"
53.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 11'58"
54.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont
55.
Gabriel MAS
Faema
56.
Noè CONTI
Ghigi
57.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
58.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
59.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
60.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
61.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
62.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
63.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
64.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
65.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Legnano
66.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI 12'25"
67.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
68.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi 13'05"
69.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco 13'19"
70.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala 13'42"
71.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
72.
Giovanni METRA
EMI 14'02"
73.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis
74.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
75.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
76.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
77.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni
78.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI 14'53"
79.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
80.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
81.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema
82.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia 15'00"
83.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala 15'39"
84.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport 16'08"
85.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco 16'11"
86.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano
87.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi 16'28"
88.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado 16'44"
89.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI
90.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli 17'34"
91.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi 17'51"
92.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado 17'56"
93.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis 18'36"
94.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
95.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano 18'54"
96.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
97.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema 19'17"
98.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis
99.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis
100.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi
101.
Cleto MAULE
Philco 19'42"
102.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
103.
Giacomo FINI
Philco
104.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi
105.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco 20'59"
106.
Emile DAEMS
Philco 21'30"
107.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys 22'54"
108.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis 24'37"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Asti - Cervinia

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 176 km

Date: 30 May 1960