Giro d'Italia 1960  |  Stage 4. Campobasso - Pescara   

43rd edition

192 km, 22 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema 4h58'10"
2.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 3'41"
3.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi
4.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi 4'30"
5.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
6.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
7.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
8.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
9.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
10.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco
11.
Willy VANNITSEN
Carpano
12.
Addo KAZIANKA
EMI
13.
Dullio TADDEUCCI
Philco
14.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
15.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
16.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport
17.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport
18.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado
19.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
20.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis
21.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
22.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont
23.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport
23.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado
23.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco
23.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Legnano
23.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
23.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
23.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
23.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi
23.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis
23.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
23.
Massimiliano BECCHI
Atala
23.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
23.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
23.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
23.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport
23.
Rizzardo BRENIOLI
Atala
23.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
23.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
23.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
23.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
23.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi
23.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis
23.
Marcello CHITI
EMI
23.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis
23.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
23.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
23.
Noè CONTI
Ghigi
23.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni
23.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi
23.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis
23.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
23.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
23.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis
23.
Vito FAVERO
Atala
23.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
23.
Mario FRANCESCHETTO
Torpado
23.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema
23.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
23.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi
23.
Charly GAUL
EMI
23.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
23.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
23.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI
23.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
23.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
23.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco
23.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
23.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
23.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco
23.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Faema
23.
Cleto MAULE
Philco
23.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
23.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
23.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano
23.
Giuliano NATUCCI
Molteni
23.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
23.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
23.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
23.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia
23.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
23.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano
23.
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
Ignis
23.
Gianantonio RICCÒ
Molteni
23.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi
23.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
23.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
23.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano
23.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
23.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala
23.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado
23.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
23.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema
23.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala
23.
Romeo VENTURELLI
San Pellegrino Sport
23.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado
23.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado
108.
Luigi TEZZA
Molteni 11'20"
109.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli 17'15"
110.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Alpa - Tigra
111.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi
112.
Giacomo FINI
Philco 20'31"
113.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano
114.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
115.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni
116.
Wout WAGTMANS
W.B.R. - Sinalco
117.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi
118.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys
119.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi
120.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
121.
Franco DA ROSA
San Pellegrino Sport
122.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala
123.
Armando CASODI
Atala
124.
Pietro CHIODINI
Bianchi
125.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
126.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Ghigi
127.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport
128.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport
129.
Pietro MUSONE
Bianchi 29'51"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Campobasso - Pescara

Distance: 192 km

Date: 22 May 1960