SPP

Milano - Sanremo 1960

51st edition

Milano - San Remo 288 km

19 March 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 6h45'15"
2.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 11"
3.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano 20"
4.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 1'40"
5.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
6.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
7.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
8.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
9.
René FOURNIER
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
11.
François MAHÉ
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
12.
Coen NIESTEN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
13.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Carpano
14.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
15.
Noël FORÉ
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
16.
Romeo VENTURELLI
San Pellegrino Sport
17.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
18.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
19.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
20.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
21.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
22.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
23.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
24.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
25.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
26.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis
27.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
28.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
29.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
30.
Angelo COLETTO
Ghigi
31.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
32.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
33.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
34.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
35.
Aldo MOSER
EMI
36.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
37.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Tigra
38.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
39.
Michel DEJOUHANNET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
40.
Georges MORTIERS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
41.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado
42.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni
43.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni
44.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema
45.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
46.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
47.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
48.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis
49.
Piet OELLIBRANDT
Mann - Dossche Sport
50.
Giovanni AVAGNINA
Gazzola - Fiorelli
51.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
52.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport
53.
Raymond VRANCKEN
Mann - Dossche Sport
54.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
55.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport
56.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
57.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
58.
Willy HAELTERMAN
Plume Sport
59.
Alcide VAUCHER
Molteni
60.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
61.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis
62.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi
63.
Bruno MONTI
Atala
64.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
65.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas - Boxing Club
66.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Carpano
67.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
68.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
69.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
70.
Dominique FORLINI
Libéria - Grammont
71.
Willy VANNITSEN
Carpano
72.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
73.
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
74.
Marcel JANSSENS
Mann - Dossche Sport
75.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
76.
Giuliano NATUCCI
Molteni
77.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema
78.
Guido MESSINA
Molteni
79.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
80.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado
81.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport
82.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano
83.
Gian Battista MANA
Gazzola - Fiorelli
84.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
85.
Vito FAVERO
Atala
86.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
87.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
88.
Jos SCHILS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
89.
Germain DERIJCKE
Libéria - Grammont
90.
Bent Ole RETVIG
Carpano
91.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
92.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Carpano 3'51"
93.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema
94.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont 4'24"
95.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport 5'32"
96.
Pierre POLO
Libéria - Grammont
97.
Marcello CHITI
EMI
98.
Jo DE HAAN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 5'41"
99.
Oreste MAGNI
Ignis
100.
Pietro MUSONE
Bianchi
101.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport 7'07"
102.
Virginio PIZZALI
Ignis 7'36"
103.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
104.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
105.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
106.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
107.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi
108.
Fernando RICCI
San Pellegrino Sport
109.
Arturo NERI
Atala
110.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Ghigi
111.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
112.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
113.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Ignis
114.
Mario FRANCESCHETTO
Torpado
115.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys 8'20"
116.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis
117.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
118.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis
119.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
120.
Massimiliano BECCHI
Atala 24'00"
121.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - San Remo

Distance: 288 km

Date: 19 March 1960