SPP

Tour de France 1960  |  Stage 4. Dieppe - Caen   

47th edition

211 km, 29 June 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 5h14'42"
2.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont
3.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
4.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano
5.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
6.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
7.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 06'19"
8.
Hans JAROSZEWICZ
Torpedo - Freilauf
9.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
11.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
12.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Carpano
13.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
14.
Emil REINECKE
Torpedo - Freilauf
15.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni
16.
Stan BRITTAIN
Viking
17.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
18.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
19.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
20.
Brian ROBINSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
21.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
22.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Locomotief - Vredestein
23.
Piet VAN EST
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
24.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
25.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
26.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
27.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
28.
John KENNEDY
Wiel's - Flandria
29.
Coen NIESTEN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
30.
Horst TÜLLER
Bluna
31.
Harry REYNOLDS
Individual
32.
Louis PROOST
Carpano
33.
Julien SCHEPENS
Wiel's - Flandria
34.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema
35.
Pierre GOUGET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
36.
René STREHLER
Allegro
37.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
38.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis
39.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas - Boxing Club
40.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
41.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
42.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
43.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
44.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI
45.
Franz REITZ
Gazzola - Fiorelli
46.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
47.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
48.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema
49.
Rolf GRAF
Philco
50.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
51.
Wilfried THALER
Feru - Sadexan
52.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
53.
François MAHÉ
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
54.
Joseph WASKO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
55.
Gabriel MAS
Faema
56.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
57.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
58.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria
59.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
60.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
61.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
62.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont
63.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
64.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
65.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco
66.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
67.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema
68.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
69.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
70.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont
71.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
72.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Boxing Club
73.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano
74.
Pierre MOREL
Libéria - Grammont
75.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
76.
André FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont
77.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
78.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
79.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
80.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
81.
René MARIGIL
Ferrys
82.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
83.
Antonin ROLLAND
Rochet - Margnat
84.
Jean ANASTASI
Rochet - Margnat
85.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
86.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
87.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
88.
Leif HAMMEL
Urago - D'Alessandro
89.
Jean BRANKART
Philco
90.
John ANDREWS
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
91.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema
92.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
93.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont
94.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
95.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
96.
Victor SUTTON
Libéria - Grammont
97.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
98.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema
99.
Marcel JANSSENS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
100.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
101.
André GENESTE
Bertin - The Dura - Milremo
102.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
103.
Hubert FERRER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
104.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
105.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Freilauf
106.
Édouard BIHOUÉE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
107.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
108.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
109.
Manfred DONIKE
Afri-Cola 07'22"
110.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema 09'48"
111.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Carpano 13'08"
112.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
113.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Carpano
114.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis
115.
Nello FABBRI
Ignis
116.
Göran KARLSSON
Carpano 14'33"
117.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 16'30"
118.
Hans SCHLEUNIGER
Mondia 23'51"
119.
Attilio MORESI
Mondia
120.
Willi ALTIG
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
121.
Norman SHEIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 25'58"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Dieppe - Caen

Distance: 211 km

Date: 29 June 1960