SPP

Tour de France 1960  |  Stage 9. Limoges - Bordeaux   

47th edition

225 km, 4 July 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Carpano 5h38'35"
2.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
3.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Locomotief - Vredestein 04'08"
5.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema 04'25"
6.
Coen NIESTEN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 04'29"
7.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 04'32"
8.
Hans JAROSZEWICZ
Torpedo - Freilauf
9.
Manfred DONIKE
Afri-Cola
10.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
11.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
13.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
14.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
15.
Jean BRANKART
Philco
16.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
17.
Franz REITZ
Gazzola - Fiorelli
18.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
19.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano
20.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
21.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
22.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
23.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano
24.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
25.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
26.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria
27.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
28.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
30.
Nello FABBRI
Ignis
31.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
32.
John KENNEDY
Wiel's - Flandria
33.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
34.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
35.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
36.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
37.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni
38.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
39.
François MAHÉ
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
40.
Antonin ROLLAND
Rochet - Margnat
41.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
42.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
43.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco
44.
Louis PROOST
Carpano
45.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis
46.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
47.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
48.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema
49.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
50.
Brian ROBINSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
51.
Emil REINECKE
Torpedo - Freilauf
52.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
53.
Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE
Kas - Boxing Club
54.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
55.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont
56.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
57.
Pierre GOUGET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
58.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
59.
Marcel JANSSENS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
60.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
61.
Pierre MOREL
Libéria - Grammont
62.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
63.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
64.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
65.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
66.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
67.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
68.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
69.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
70.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont
71.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
72.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 06'29"
73.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis 09'39"
74.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema
75.
André GENESTE
Bertin - The Dura - Milremo
76.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
77.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 11'11"
78.
Hubert FERRER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'41"
79.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Carpano
80.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
81.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
82.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI
83.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Carpano
84.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
85.
Joseph WASKO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
86.
Rolf GRAF
Philco
87.
John ANDREWS
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
88.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
89.
Victor SUTTON
Libéria - Grammont
90.
Piet VAN EST
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
91.
Norman SHEIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
92.
Hans SCHLEUNIGER
Mondia
93.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
94.
Édouard BIHOUÉE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
95.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Boxing Club
96.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont
97.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont
98.
Jean ANASTASI
Rochet - Margnat
99.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Freilauf
100.
Horst TÜLLER
Bluna
101.
Harry REYNOLDS
Individual
102.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema
103.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
104.
René STREHLER
Allegro
105.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
106.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
107.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
108.
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Ferrys 17'51"
109.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema
110.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
111.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema 24'22"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Limoges - Bordeaux

Distance: 225 km

Date: 4 July 1960