SPP

Giro d'Italia 1962  |  Stage 1. Milano - Tabiano Terme   

45th edition

185 km, 19 May 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado 4h26'18"
2.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
3.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
4.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri
5.
Piet VAN EST
Flandria - Faema - Clément
6.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Philco
7.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
8.
Severino ANGELLA
San Pellegrino Sport
9.
Vincenzo MECO
San Pellegrino Sport
10.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
11.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano - Pirelli
12.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Ignis - Moschettieri
13.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli
14.
Nello FABBRI
Ignis - Moschettieri
15.
Aurelio CESTARI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
16.
Gastone NENCINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
17.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Faema - Clément
18.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Ghigi
19.
Guido NERI
Torpado
20.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
21.
Aldo MOSER
San Pellegrino Sport
22.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Ghigi
23.
Vittorio ADORNI
Philco
24.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Molteni 1'28"
25.
Vito FAVERO
Torpado
26.
Bruno MEALLI
Bianchi
27.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
28.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
29.
Luigi ZANCHETTA
Atala 1'38"
30.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
31.
Alcide CERATO
Molteni
32.
Livio TRAPÈ
Ghigi
33.
Vendramino BARIVIERA
Ghigi
34.
Marcel ONGENAE
Flandria - Faema - Clément
35.
Nevio VITALI
Ignis - Moschettieri
36.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
37.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
38.
Joseph CARRARA
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
39.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano - Pirelli
40.
Renzo ACCORDI
Legnano - Pirelli
41.
Fedele RUBAGOTTI
Legnano - Pirelli
42.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Philco
43.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Philco
44.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
San Pellegrino Sport
45.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
46.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
47.
Aldo PIFFERI
Atala
48.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
49.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Ghigi
50.
André FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
51.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
52.
Bruno MARTINATO
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
53.
Oreste MAGNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
54.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco
55.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
56.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Ignis - Moschettieri
56.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano
56.
Battista BABINI
Molteni
56.
Pierino BAFFI
Ghigi
56.
Franco BALMAMION
Carpano
56.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
56.
Juan Antonio BELMONTE PRADOS
Ferrys
56.
Aldo BERALDO
Torpado
56.
Aldo BOLZAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
56.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
56.
Dino BRUNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
56.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
56.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
56.
Noè CONTI
Philco
56.
Franco CRIBIORI
San Pellegrino Sport
56.
Peppino DANTE
Legnano - Pirelli
56.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
56.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni
56.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément
56.
Jean DUPONT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
56.
Marcel ERNZER
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
56.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco
56.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Molteni
56.
Renzo FONTONA
Legnano - Pirelli
56.
Tiziano GALVANIN
Legnano - Pirelli
56.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
56.
Leon GEVAERT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
56.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano
56.
Rolf GRAF
Carpano
56.
Loris GUERNIERI
Torpado
56.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas
56.
Dialma LOVO
Atala
56.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano
56.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
56.
Attilio MORESI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
56.
Giampiero PANCINI
Atala
56.
Olimpio PAOLINELLI
Torpado
56.
Sante RANUCCI
Torpado
56.
Diego RONCHINI
Ghigi
56.
Alfred RÜEGG
Mittelholzer - Cynar
56.
Luigi SARTI
Ghigi
56.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
56.
Renato SPINELLO
Atala
56.
Vito TACCONE
Atala
56.
Roger THULL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
56.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Flandria - Faema - Clément
56.
Rik VAN LOOY
Flandria - Faema - Clément
56.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Molteni
56.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Faema - Clément
56.
Pietro ZOPPAS
Atala
106.
Antonio FRANCHI
Atala 2'04"
107.
Jean SELIC
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
108.
Mario DI FAUSTO
Atala
109.
Gilbert SALVADOR
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
110.
Ernesto MINETTO
Carpano
111.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
112.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Ferrys
113.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado
114.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Ignis - Moschettieri
115.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Faema - Clément
116.
Federico GALEAZ
Molteni
117.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Ferrys
118.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano - Pirelli
119.
Giancarlo MANZONI
Legnano - Pirelli
120.
Renato GIUSTI
Torpado
121.
Gaudenzio TONOLI
Philco
122.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
Torpado
123.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Ferrys
124.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys 2'37"
125.
Graziano CORSINI
San Pellegrino Sport 13'12"
126.
Erwinn LUTZ
San Pellegrino Sport
127.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport
128.
Francesc Josep SUÑÉ MONTRAGULL
Ferrys
129.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
San Pellegrino Sport
130.
Silvano MEUCCI
Atala 15'28"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Milano - Tabiano Terme

Distance: 185 km

Date: 19 May 1962