SPP

Giro d'Italia 1962  |  Stage 2. Tabiano Terme - Sestri Levante   

45th edition

158 km, 20 May 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano - Pirelli 4h21'11"
2.
Marcel ONGENAE
Flandria - Faema - Clément 4"
3.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Philco
4.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Ignis - Moschettieri
5.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément
6.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Ghigi
7.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
8.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Molteni
9.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
10.
Aldo MOSER
San Pellegrino Sport
11.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Flandria - Faema - Clément 1'37"
12.
Livio TRAPÈ
Ghigi
13.
Vincenzo MECO
San Pellegrino Sport
14.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli
15.
Piet VAN EST
Flandria - Faema - Clément
16.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
17.
Bruno MEALLI
Bianchi
18.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Philco
19.
Joseph CARRARA
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
20.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
21.
Renzo FONTONA
Legnano - Pirelli
22.
Aurelio CESTARI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
23.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Faema - Clément
24.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano - Pirelli
25.
Franco CRIBIORI
San Pellegrino Sport
26.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
27.
Diego RONCHINI
Ghigi
28.
André FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
29.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
30.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Philco
31.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
32.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni
33.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
34.
Rolf GRAF
Carpano
35.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
36.
Bruno MARTINATO
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
37.
Rik VAN LOOY
Flandria - Faema - Clément
38.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 1'50"
39.
Tiziano GALVANIN
Legnano - Pirelli
40.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano
41.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Faema - Clément
42.
Peppino DANTE
Legnano - Pirelli
43.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
44.
Gilbert SALVADOR
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
45.
Marcel ERNZER
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
46.
Attilio MORESI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
47.
Erwinn LUTZ
San Pellegrino Sport
48.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Molteni
49.
Alfred RÜEGG
Mittelholzer - Cynar 4'37"
50.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
51.
Aldo BOLZAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
52.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
San Pellegrino Sport
53.
Jean SELIC
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
54.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
55.
Vito TACCONE
Atala 5'15"
56.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
57.
Gastone NENCINI
Ignis - Moschettieri 6'17"
58.
Juan Antonio BELMONTE PRADOS
Ferrys 7'44"
59.
Giancarlo MANZONI
Legnano - Pirelli
60.
Aldo PIFFERI
Atala
61.
Severino ANGELLA
San Pellegrino Sport
62.
Vittorio ADORNI
Philco
63.
Noè CONTI
Philco
64.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco
65.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri
66.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco
67.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
68.
Aldo BERALDO
Torpado
69.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Ferrys
70.
Fedele RUBAGOTTI
Legnano - Pirelli
71.
Silvano MEUCCI
Atala
72.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Faema - Clément
73.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
San Pellegrino Sport
74.
Luigi ZANCHETTA
Atala
75.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
76.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
77.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
78.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
79.
Guido NERI
Torpado 10'03"
80.
Vendramino BARIVIERA
Ghigi
81.
Luigi SARTI
Ghigi
82.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Ghigi
83.
Antonio FRANCHI
Atala
84.
Franco BALMAMION
Carpano
85.
Renzo ACCORDI
Legnano - Pirelli
86.
Alcide CERATO
Molteni
87.
Nevio VITALI
Ignis - Moschettieri
88.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
89.
Jean DUPONT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 14'17"
90.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
91.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
92.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
93.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Ghigi
94.
Pierino BAFFI
Ghigi
95.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano
96.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado
97.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
Torpado
98.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Ignis - Moschettieri
99.
Battista BABINI
Molteni
100.
Leon GEVAERT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
101.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Molteni
102.
Dino BRUNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
103.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Ignis - Moschettieri
104.
Roger THULL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
105.
Vito FAVERO
Torpado
106.
Federico GALEAZ
Molteni
107.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano
108.
Gaudenzio TONOLI
Philco
109.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
110.
Francesc Josep SUÑÉ MONTRAGULL
Ferrys 17'16"
111.
Pietro ZOPPAS
Atala
112.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Ferrys
113.
Renato SPINELLO
Atala
114.
Mario DI FAUSTO
Atala
115.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas
116.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys
117.
Graziano CORSINI
San Pellegrino Sport
118.
Sante RANUCCI
Torpado
119.
Ernesto MINETTO
Carpano 18'14"
120.
Olimpio PAOLINELLI
Torpado 18'36"
121.
Giampiero PANCINI
Atala
122.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano - Pirelli
123.
Loris GUERNIERI
Torpado 23'41"
124.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado
125.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Ferrys
126.
Dialma LOVO
Atala
127.
Oreste MAGNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 27'15"
128.
Renato GIUSTI
Torpado 34'20"
129.
Nello FABBRI
Ignis - Moschettieri 40'04"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Tabiano Terme - Sestri Levante

Distance: 158 km

Date: 20 May 1962