SPP

Giro d'Italia 1962  |  Stage 5. Perugia - Rieti   

45th edition

258 km, 23 May 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Joseph CARRARA
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 8h41'01"
2.
Piet VAN EST
Flandria - Faema - Clément 1'44"
3.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Philco
4.
Vito TACCONE
Atala
5.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément
6.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
7.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Philco
8.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano - Pirelli
9.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
10.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Faema - Clément
11.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli
12.
Franco BALMAMION
Carpano
13.
Livio TRAPÈ
Ghigi
14.
Gastone NENCINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
15.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
16.
Peppino DANTE
Legnano - Pirelli
17.
Renzo FONTONA
Legnano - Pirelli
18.
Aldo MOSER
San Pellegrino Sport
19.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni
20.
Diego RONCHINI
Ghigi
21.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
22.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Ghigi
23.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Philco
24.
Vincenzo MECO
San Pellegrino Sport
25.
Vittorio ADORNI
Philco
26.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas
27.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Faema - Clément
28.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
29.
André FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
30.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Ignis - Moschettieri
31.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
32.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
33.
Bruno MARTINATO
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
34.
Rolf GRAF
Carpano
35.
Franco CRIBIORI
San Pellegrino Sport
36.
Alfred RÜEGG
Mittelholzer - Cynar 2'28"
37.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano 3'39"
38.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
39.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Ignis - Moschettieri
40.
Bruno MEALLI
Bianchi
41.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Ferrys
42.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano
43.
Attilio MORESI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
44.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano - Pirelli 7'37"
45.
Tiziano GALVANIN
Legnano - Pirelli
46.
Giancarlo MANZONI
Legnano - Pirelli 10'05"
47.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano - Pirelli
48.
Noè CONTI
Philco
49.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
50.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
San Pellegrino Sport
51.
Severino ANGELLA
San Pellegrino Sport
52.
Ernesto MINETTO
Carpano
53.
Marcel ONGENAE
Flandria - Faema - Clément
54.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Ghigi
55.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
56.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
57.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Flandria - Faema - Clément
58.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Molteni
59.
Aurelio CESTARI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
60.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
61.
Rik VAN LOOY
Flandria - Faema - Clément
62.
Vito FAVERO
Torpado
63.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
64.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
65.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys
66.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 14'46"
67.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
Torpado
68.
Juan Antonio BELMONTE PRADOS
Ferrys 17'58"
69.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Ferrys
70.
Marcel ERNZER
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
71.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
72.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Faema - Clément
73.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano
74.
Roger THULL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
75.
Gilbert SALVADOR
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
76.
Francesc Josep SUÑÉ MONTRAGULL
Ferrys
77.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Molteni
78.
Fedele RUBAGOTTI
Legnano - Pirelli
79.
Renzo ACCORDI
Legnano - Pirelli
80.
Renato SPINELLO
Atala 21'10"
81.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
82.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
83.
Mario DI FAUSTO
Atala
84.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
85.
Aldo PIFFERI
Atala
86.
Aldo BOLZAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
87.
Nello FABBRI
Ignis - Moschettieri
88.
Sante RANUCCI
Torpado
89.
Antonio FRANCHI
Atala
90.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri
91.
Silvano MEUCCI
Atala
92.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Ghigi
93.
Leon GEVAERT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
94.
Jean SELIC
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
95.
Federico GALEAZ
Molteni
96.
Luigi ZANCHETTA
Atala
97.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Flandria - Faema - Clément 29'11"
98.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Ignis - Moschettieri 30'00"
99.
Giampiero PANCINI
Atala
100.
Nevio VITALI
Ignis - Moschettieri
101.
Pietro ZOPPAS
Atala
102.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano
103.
Vendramino BARIVIERA
Ghigi
104.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
105.
Luigi SARTI
Ghigi
106.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
107.
Alcide CERATO
Molteni
108.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco
109.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco
110.
Aldo BERALDO
Torpado
111.
Battista BABINI
Molteni
112.
Jean DUPONT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
113.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Molteni
114.
Gaudenzio TONOLI
Philco
115.
Graziano CORSINI
San Pellegrino Sport
116.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
San Pellegrino Sport
117.
Renato GIUSTI
Torpado
118.
Guido NERI
Torpado
119.
Olimpio PAOLINELLI
Torpado
120.
Loris GUERNIERI
Torpado
121.
Dialma LOVO
Atala
122.
Pierino BAFFI
Ghigi
123.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado
124.
Dino BRUNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
125.
Erwinn LUTZ
San Pellegrino Sport 38'19"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Perugia - Rieti

Distance: 258 km

Date: 23 May 1962