SPP

Tour de France 1962  |  Stage 12. Pau - Saint-Gaudens   

49th edition

207.5 km, 5 July 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5h59'27"
2.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
3.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
4.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
5.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
6.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément
7.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli
8.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
9.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
10.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
11.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
12.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Faema - Clément
13.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Philco
14.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
15.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
16.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
17.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
18.
Tom SIMPSON
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
19.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 00'08"
20.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Ghigi 00'10"
21.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 00'13"
22.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 00'17"
23.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Philco 06'31"
24.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 06'32"
25.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 06'34"
26.
Frans DE MULDER
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
27.
Gastone NENCINI
Ignis - Moschettieri 06'42"
28.
Diego RONCHINI
Ghigi
29.
Claude MATTIO
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
30.
André DARRIGADE
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 08'45"
31.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
32.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
33.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
34.
Giancarlo GENTINA
Carpano
35.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
36.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
37.
Édouard BIHOUÉE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
38.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
39.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
40.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
41.
Marcel ONGENAE
Flandria - Faema - Clément
42.
Piet VAN EST
Flandria - Faema - Clément
43.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
44.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Ignis - Moschettieri
45.
Michel STOLKER
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
46.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Faema - Clément
47.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
48.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
49.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
50.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
51.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
52.
André FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
53.
Guy IGNOLIN
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
54.
Hubert FERRER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
55.
Arturo SABBADIN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 11'44"
56.
Germano BARALE
Carpano 11'46"
57.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano
58.
Jean FORESTIER
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
59.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
60.
Jean GRACZYK
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
61.
Aurelio CESTARI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
62.
Giancarlo MANZONI
Legnano - Pirelli 13'05"
63.
Renzo FONTONA
Legnano - Pirelli 13'10"
64.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri 15'12"
65.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
66.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
67.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
68.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
69.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
70.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
71.
Roger BAENS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
72.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
73.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
74.
Fernand PICOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
75.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
76.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 23'42"
77.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Carpano
78.
Daniel DOOM
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
79.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
80.
Peppino DANTE
Legnano - Pirelli 23'46"
81.
Anatole NOVAK
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 24'57"
82.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
83.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
84.
Raymond ELENA
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
85.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
86.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Philco
87.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco
88.
Bruno MARTINATO
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
89.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano - Pirelli
90.
Robert DE MIDDELEIR
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
91.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
92.
Jean-Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
93.
Franco MAGNANI
Ghigi
94.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Ignis - Moschettieri
95.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
96.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 25'46"
97.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
98.
Robert DUCARD
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
99.
Jean LE LAN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 25'49"
100.
Jean SELIC
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 25'51"
101.
Marc HUIART
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 26'01"
102.
Pierino BAFFI
Ghigi 33'39"
103.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
104.
Andre MESSELIS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
105.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
106.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
107.
Emilio CIOLLI
Legnano - Pirelli
108.
Alessandro RIMESSI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
109.
Dino BRUNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
110.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
111.
Luigi SARTI
Ghigi
112.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
113.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
Ignis - Moschettieri
114.
Augusto MARCALETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri
115.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Ignis - Moschettieri
116.
Willy VANNITSEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Pau - Saint-Gaudens

Distance: 207.5 km

Date: 5 July 1962