SPP

Tour de France 1963  |  Stage 17. Val d'Isère - Chamonix   

50th edition

228 km, 10 July 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 7h25'05"
2.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 00'01"
3.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas 00'18"
4.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
5.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
6.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C.
7.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
8.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 01'04"
9.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C. 02'58"
10.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 03'57"
11.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema - Flandria 05'13"
12.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 06'43"
13.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
14.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys 08'20"
15.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
16.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 08'23"
18.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 09'44"
19.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
20.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
21.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
22.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
23.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol 11'20"
24.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria 11'40"
25.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
26.
Henry ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
27.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
28.
Jean DOTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 12'25"
29.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 16'24"
30.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
31.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 16'25"
32.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria 16'26"
33.
Loris GUERNIERI
Carpano 16'28"
34.
Gabriel MAS
Ferrys
35.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
36.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
37.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 19'11"
39.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
40.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
41.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
43.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
44.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas 20'20"
45.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
46.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 23'06"
47.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys 26'06"
48.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol 28'13"
49.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 32'25"
50.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 34'38"
51.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys 37'37"
52.
Roger DE BREUKER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
53.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
54.
Jean SIMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
55.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
56.
Marcel ONGENAE
Faema - Flandria
57.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
58.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
59.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
60.
Jean MILESI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
61.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
62.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
63.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
64.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
65.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
66.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
67.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
68.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria
69.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
70.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
71.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
72.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys
73.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
74.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas
75.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 42'32"
76.
August VERHAEGEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 43'01"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Val d'Isère - Chamonix

Distance: 228 km

Date: 10 July 1963