SPP

Vuelta a España 1970  |  Stage 16. Burgos - Santander   

25th edition

179 km, 9 May 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic 4h18'08"
2.
Miguel María LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
3.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
4.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig
5.
Jean RONSMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
6.
José Manuel LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
7.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
8.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
9.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy - Licor
10.
Celestino VERCELLI
Germanvox - Wega
11.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
12.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Kas - Kaskol
13.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
14.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy - Licor
15.
René PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle
16.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
17.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
18.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
19.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
20.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy - Licor
21.
José Manuel MESA
Werner
22.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
23.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig
24.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
25.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
26.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
27.
Sebastian FERNANDEZ DUENAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
28.
Angel BARRIGON
Karpy - Licor
29.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
30.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
31.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
33.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
34.
José Manuel FUENTE
Karpy - Licor
35.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
36.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
37.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
38.
Francisco JULIÁ HERNÁNDEZ
Werner
39.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy - Licor
41.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy - Licor
42.
René DE BIE
Mann - Grundig 02'23"
43.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
44.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
45.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
F.C. Porto - Texlene
46.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
47.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 06'50"
48.
Juan SILLONIZ
Coelima
49.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
50.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
51.
Julien VAN LINT
Germanvox - Wega
52.
Marc SOHET
Bic
53.
Henk HIDDINGA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
54.
Giovanni BRAMUCCI
Germanvox - Wega
55.
Edward JANSSENS
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
56.
Guido REYBROUCK
Germanvox - Wega
57.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
58.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Germanvox - Wega
59.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
60.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle
61.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Karpy - Licor
62.
Walter BOUCQUET
Mann - Grundig 08'49"
63.
Domingo FERNANDEZ
Karpy - Licor
64.
Jorge MARINÉ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 25'48"
65.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
66.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Germanvox - Wega
67.
Adriano PELLA
Germanvox - Wega
68.
Dino CAMPITELLI
Germanvox - Wega
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Burgos - Santander

Distance: 179 km

Date: 9 May 1970