SPP

Vuelta a España 1971  |  Stage 3. Calpe - Puebla de Farnals   

26th edition

164 km, 2 May 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 4h11'52"
2.
Evert DOLMAN
Flandria - Mars
3.
Harrie STEEVENS
Goudsmit Hoff
4.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
5.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
6.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit Hoff
7.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff
8.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner
9.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
10.
Karl-Heinz MUDDEMANN
Flandria - Mars
11.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff
12.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
13.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
14.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
15.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
16.
Régis DELÉPINE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
17.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
Werner
18.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
19.
Victor NUELANT
Flandria - Mars
20.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Goudsmit Hoff
21.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy
22.
José MARTÍNEZ ESTERLICH
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
23.
Felix GONZALEZ
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
24.
Wilfried DAVID
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
25.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
26.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff
27.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
28.
Gerard BESNARD
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
29.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
30.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
31.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
32.
Tino TABAK
Flandria - Mars
33.
René PIJNEN
Bic
34.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Werner
35.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
36.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner
37.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
38.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
39.
Désiré LETORT
Bic
40.
Franky EBO
Goldor
41.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
42.
Billy BILSLAND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
43.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
44.
Salvador CANET GARCÍA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
45.
José Antonio PONTÓN
Werner
46.
Enrique SANCHIDRIAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
47.
Gerard VIANEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
48.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
49.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
50.
Marc SOHET
Bic
51.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
52.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol
53.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
54.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
55.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
56.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Goudsmit Hoff
57.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
58.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars
59.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor
60.
Edward JANSSENS
Flandria - Mars
61.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Flandria - Mars
62.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
63.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy
64.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
65.
Jean-Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
66.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
67.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
68.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy
69.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
70.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy
71.
René GRELIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
72.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
73.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
74.
Angel BARRIGON
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
75.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
76.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
77.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
78.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
79.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
80.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
81.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol
82.
Ronald DE WITTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
83.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
84.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
85.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
86.
Juan CARINENA
Karpy 09'27"
87.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 13'19"
88.
Francisco SANCHEZ MUNOZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
89.
Antonio AYESTARAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
90.
Juan Andres ESNAOLA
Karpy
91.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy
92.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy
93.
Henk BENJAMINS
Goudsmit Hoff
94.
Ger HARINGS
Goudsmit Hoff
95.
Roger LOYSCH
Flandria - Mars
96.
Carlos Pedro JOVELLAR
Kas - Kaskol
97.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor
98.
Manuel TRENCO
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
99.
Eric RAES
Goldor
100.
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
Goldor
101.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Calpe - Puebla de Farnals

Distance: 164 km

Date: 2 May 1971