SPP

Vuelta a España 1980  |  Stage 16b. León - León   

35th edition

22.8 km, 8 May 1980

Rider Team Time
1.
Roberto VISENTINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 32'11"
2.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Admiral 48"
3.
Joseph BORGUET
Splendor - Admiral
4.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Admiral 1'02"
5.
Pedro TORRES
Kelme 1'04"
6.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Splendor - Admiral 1'18"
7.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 1'41"
8.
Faustino FERNÁNDEZ OVIES
Henninger - Aquila Rossa 1'46"
9.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Splendor - Admiral 1'50"
10.
Johan DE MUYNCK
Splendor - Admiral 1'54"
11.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kelme 2'03"
12.
Miguel María LASA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 2'04"
13.
Klaus-Peter THALER
Teka
14.
Marino LEJARRETA
Teka 2'09"
15.
Jos LAMMERTINK
HB Alarm Systemen 2'11"
16.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Kelme 2'27"
17.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka 2'29"
18.
Paul JESSON
Splendor - Admiral 2'32"
19.
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Flavia - Gios 2'35"
20.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka 2'39"
21.
Bernard THÉVENET
Teka
22.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 2'42"
23.
Ad VAN PEER
HB Alarm Systemen 2'48"
24.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 2'52"
25.
Jorge RUIZ CABESTANY
Flavia - Gios 2'53"
26.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 2'58"
27.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
28.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme 3'02"
29.
Etienne DE WILDE
Splendor - Admiral 3'04"
30.
José Enrique CIMA
Henninger - Aquila Rossa 3'10"
31.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Flavia - Gios 3'12"
32.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Teka 3'16"
33.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo
34.
Peter ZIJERVELD
HB Alarm Systemen 3'21"
35.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Kelme
36.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme 3'24"
37.
Raymond HERNANDO
Henninger - Aquila Rossa 3'27"
38.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Colchon CR 3'29"
39.
Ángel ARROYO
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 3'30"
40.
Rolf HALLER
Teka 3'43"
41.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 3'44"
42.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 3'46"
43.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 3'51"
44.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 4'01"
45.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka 4'05"
46.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Zor - Vereco - Campagnolo 4'07"
47.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 4'12"
48.
Francisco CODONY GARCÍA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 4'16"
49.
Francisco Javier LÓPEZ IZCUE
Reynolds 4'17"
50.
Carlos OCAÑA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 4'26"
51.
Jesús Ángel RUIZ TERÁN
Flavia - Gios 4'30"
52.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 4'39"
53.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Teka 4'42"
54.
Co MORITZ
HB Alarm Systemen 4'44"
55.
Antonio SOBRINO
Colchon CR 4'45"
56.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds 4'52"
57.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 5'09"
58.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds 5'11"
59.
Antonio CABELLO BAENA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 5'24"
60.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Flavia - Gios 5'27"
61.
Juan José QUINTANILLA
Flavia - Gios 5'29"
62.
Francisco SALA
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 5'33"
63.
Maurizio BERTINI
Mobili San Giacomo - Benotto 5'37"
64.
Juan Luis JUÁREZ
Flavia - Gios 5'45"
65.
Jorge FORTIA
Kelme 5'57"
66.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Henninger - Aquila Rossa 6'09"
67.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 6'17"
68.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Reynolds 6'18"
69.
Ignacio Juan FANDOS ARAGUETE
Colchon CR
70.
Vicente IZA
Reynolds 6'58"
71.
Jaime MARTÍN TARANCÓN
Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Alan 7'09"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16b. León - León

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 22.8 km

Date: 8 May 1980