Tour DuPont 1996  |  Stage 9. Blowing Rock - Charlotte   

2nd edition

169 km, 9 May 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell 3h47'15"
2.
Marcel WÜST
Mx Onda
3.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
4.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
5.
Federico COLONNA
Mapei - GB
6.
Roberto GAGGIOLI
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
7.
Brian SMITH
Plymouth
8.
Radiša ČUBRIĆ
Plymouth
9.
Steve BAUER
Saturn
10.
Bart BOWEN
Saturn
11.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Collstrop - Lystex
12.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
13.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
14.
Tom DESMET
Collstrop - Lystex
15.
Federico ECHAVE
Mapei - GB
16.
Dimitri TCHERKACHINE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
17.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Mapei - GB
18.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
19.
Declan LONERGAN
Giant - A.I.S.
20.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus
21.
John PETERS
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
22.
Chris HORNER
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
23.
Wim FEYS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
24.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
25.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
26.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
27.
Nate REISS
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
28.
Steve HEGG
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
29.
Oscar ARANGUREN
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
30.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
31.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
32.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Rabobank
33.
Geert VERHEYEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 00'09"
34.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
35.
José Luis SANTAMARÍA GONZÁLEZ
Mx Onda
36.
Erwin THIJS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
37.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus
38.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
39.
Scott MERCIER
Saturn
40.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
41.
Kirk WILLETT
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
42.
Juan Rodrigo ARENAS
Festina - Lotus
43.
Brett DENNIS
Giant - A.I.S.
44.
Bobby JULICH
Motorola
45.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
46.
Tony ROMINGER
Mapei - GB
47.
Luca CAMMALERI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
48.
Jörg PAFFRATH
Die Continentale - Olympia
49.
William Chann MCRAE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
50.
Axel MERCKX
Motorola
51.
Laurent MADOUAS
Motorola
52.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena
53.
Scott FORTNER
Saturn
54.
Grischa NIERMANN
Giant - A.I.S.
55.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron
56.
Jeff EVANSHINE
Saturn
57.
Damien MCDONALD
Giant - A.I.S.
58.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Mapei - GB
59.
Gilles BOUVARD
Lotto - Isoglass
60.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - GB 00'17"
61.
Chris WALKER
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist 00'20"
62.
Douglas RYDER
Plymouth
63.
Paul BROSNAN
Giant - A.I.S.
64.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 00'23"
65.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Lystex
66.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
67.
Rob MULDERS
Collstrop - Lystex
68.
Sabino Fausto CANNONE
Die Continentale - Olympia
69.
Norman ALVIS
Saturn
70.
Carsten PODLESCH
Die Continentale - Olympia
71.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
72.
George HINCAPIE
Motorola
73.
Jim COPELAND
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff
74.
Harm JANSEN
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist
75.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Mx Onda
76.
Franky DE BUYST
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
77.
Matthew WHITE
Giant - A.I.S.
78.
Mike ENGLEMAN
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell
79.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Die Continentale - Olympia
80.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
81.
Sean YATES
Motorola
82.
Nick GATES
Giant - A.I.S.
83.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
84.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
85.
Rames GAYNETDINOV
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 00'33"
86.
Mark MCCORMACK
Saturn 00'39"
87.
Trent KLASNA
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff 01'32"
88.
German NIETO
Mx Onda 05'37"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Blowing Rock - Charlotte

Distance: 169 km

Date: 9 May 1996