G.P. d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise 1999

20th edition

La Seyne-sur-mer - Gardanne 139.3 km

2 February 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis 3h27'25"
2.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
3.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
4.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
5.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar 57"
6.
Jean Michel THILLOY
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
7.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
8.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
9.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 1'01"
10.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 1'03"
11.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux 3'28"
12.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2R 3'40"
13.
Karel VEREECKE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
14.
Saulius RUŠKYS
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
15.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar
16.
Michael Steen NIELSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
17.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
18.
Tom DESMET
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
19.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti
20.
Stéphane AUROUX
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
21.
Bart EVERAERT
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
22.
Stijn DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
23.
Oleg KOZLITINE
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
24.
Tony BRACKE
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
25.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
26.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
27.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
28.
Sébastien LAROCHE
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
29.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
30.
Giacomo BATTISTEL
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
31.
Wesley HUVAERE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
32.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R
33.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
34.
Gilles BOUVARD
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
35.
Jerome NEUVILLE
Crédit Agricole
36.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
37.
Laurent GENTY
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
38.
Pasquale SANTORO
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
39.
Michael ROSBORG
Team Home - Jack & Jones
40.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
41.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Cofidis
42.
Frédéric DELALANDE
Crédit Agricole
43.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
44.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
45.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
46.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
47.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
48.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R
49.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
50.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R
51.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux
52.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
53.
Yvon LEDANOIS
La Francaise des Jeux
54.
Ernesto MANCHÓN SÁNCHEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
55.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
56.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
57.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
58.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
59.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
60.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
61.
Franck TROTEL
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
62.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
63.
Benoît LUMINET
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
64.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Polti
65.
Miika HIETANEN
Saint Quentin - Oktos - MBK
66.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
67.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
68.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
69.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
70.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
71.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti
72.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R
73.
Christophe GAUTHIER
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
74.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
75.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
77.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
78.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
79.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Besson Chaussures - Nippon Hodo
80.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
81.
Uroš MURN
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
82.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM

Race information

Start, finish: La Seyne-sur-mer - Gardanne

Distance: 139.3 km

Date: 2 February 1999