Tour de Langkawi 2003  |  Stage 1. Langkawi - Langkawi   

5th edition

9.5 km, 31 January 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Nathan O'NEILL
Saturn Cycling Team 11'53"
2.
Roland GREEN
Individual 00'23"
3.
Thomas DANIELSON
Saturn Cycling Team
4.
Eric WOHLBERG
Saturn Cycling Team 00'28"
5.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Panaria - Fiordo 00'31"
6.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia 00'38"
7.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia 00'39"
8.
Gordon FRASER
Health Net Cycling Team 00'44"
9.
Seamus MCGRATH
Canada
10.
David FERNANDEZ DOMINGO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 00'45"
11.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta
12.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Fiordo
13.
Peter WEDGE
00'50"
14.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 00'51"
15.
Timothy JOHNSON
Saturn Cycling Team
16.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 00'52"
17.
Russel VAN HOUT
Axa Cycling Team
18.
David GEORGE
Team Barloworld
19.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo 00'57"
20.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre 00'59"
21.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
22.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre 01'00"
23.
Chris HORNER
Saturn Cycling Team 01'02"
24.
Phil ZAJICEK
Saturn Cycling Team
25.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'04"
26.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre 01'05"
27.
Filippo SIMEONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
28.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta 01'06"
29.
Josep JUFRE POU
Relax - Fuenlabrada
30.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf 01'07"
31.
Jose Manuel MAESTRE RODRIGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
32.
Hossein ASKARI
33.
Tonton SUSANTO
Giant Asia Racing Team 01'08"
34.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
35.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 01'09"
36.
David MCKENZIE
Flanders - iTeamNova 01'10"
37.
Huberlino MESA ESTEPA
Colombia - Selle Italia 01'13"
38.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Colombia - Selle Italia 01'15"
39.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Lampre
40.
Alireza HAGHI
01'16"
41.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
42.
Jacob Moe RASMUSSEN
Team Fakta 01'17"
43.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo 01'18"
44.
German NIETO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 01'19"
45.
Morné BESTER
46.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta 01'20"
47.
Christian POOS
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
48.
Michele COLLEONI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
49.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf 01'21"
50.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta 01'22"
51.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 01'23"
52.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre
53.
Cory LANGE
Marco Polo Cycling Team
54.
Charles DIONNE
Saturn Cycling Team 01'24"
55.
Óscar LAGUNA GARCÍA
Relax - Fuenlabrada 01'25"
56.
Andrea ROSSI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
57.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo 01'26"
58.
Yohann CHARPENTEAU
Crédit Agricole 01'27"
59.
Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH
Giant Asia Racing Team 01'28"
60.
Johan DEKKERS
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
61.
Kazuya OKAZAKI
Team Nippon Hodo 01'29"
62.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
63.
Jamie DREW
Flanders - iTeamNova 01'30"
64.
Matteo CAPPE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 01'31"
65.
Tomoya KANOU
Shimano Racing Team 01'32"
66.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
67.
Thomas EVANS
01'33"
68.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
69.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre
70.
Yann TOURNIER
Crédit Agricole 01'35"
71.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
72.
Peter WUYTS
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be 01'36"
73.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole
74.
Hidenori NODERA
Shimano Racing Team
75.
Ahad KAZEMI SARAI
Giant Asia Racing Team 01'38"
76.
Bruno LANGLOIS
01'39"
77.
Thierry DE GROOTE
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
78.
Jurgen LANDRIE
Flanders - iTeamNova
79.
Satoshi HIROSE
Team Nippon Hodo 01'40"
80.
Sebastien MATTOZZA
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf 01'43"
81.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre 01'44"
82.
Trent WILSON
Flanders - iTeamNova 01'46"
83.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia 01'47"
84.
Alan IACUONE
Flanders - iTeamNova 01'48"
85.
Björnar VESTÖL
Team Fakta 01'49"
86.
Allan Bo ANDRESEN
Team Fakta
87.
Lorenzo CARDELLINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
88.
Owen HANNIE
89.
Kristof TROUVÉ
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be 01'50"
90.
Simon KESSLER
Sportsbook.com Cycling Team - Acrow Bridges 01'52"
91.
Koki SHIMBO
Individual
92.
Guillaume GIROUT
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
93.
Ross GRANT
South Africa 01'53"
94.
Ondřej FADRNY
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 01'54"
95.
Johan VAN DER BERG
96.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 01'55"
97.
Guillermo Rubén BONGIORNO
Panaria - Fiordo
98.
Corey SWEET
Crédit Agricole
99.
Alexandre LAVALLEE
Canada 01'56"
100.
Massimo AMICHETTI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
101.
Charles GUILBERT
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf 01'57"
102.
Sergio MARINANGELI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'59"
103.
Scott GUYTON
Flanders - iTeamNova 02'00"
104.
Tsen Seong HOONG
Telekom Malaysia 02'01"
105.
Filippo PERFETTO
Panaria - Fiordo
106.
Malcolm LANGE
Individual 02'02"
107.
Kam Po WONG
Marco Polo Cycling Team
108.
Mehdi SOHRABI
02'04"
109.
Michel VAN HAECKE
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be 02'05"
110.
Simone CADAMURO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 02'07"
111.
Musairi Bin MUSA
112.
Erwin THIJS
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
113.
José Manuel VÁZQUEZ PALOMO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 02'08"
114.
Siros HASHEMZADEH
02'10"
115.
Mohamed Razali SHAHRULNEEZA
02'11"
116.
Hassan MALEKI
02'12"
117.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 02'13"
118.
Shinri SUZUKI
Shimano Racing Team 02'14"
119.
Rasoul FARSHBAF
Iran
120.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 02'15"
121.
Victor ESPIRITU
122.
Suhardi HASSAN
02'19"
123.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia 02'20"
124.
Ronny ASSEZ
Flanders - iTeamNova 02'22"
125.
Rosli Nor EFFANDY
02'23"
126.
Shahrizan SELAMAT
Malaysia 02'27"
127.
Ah tiam WONG
Malaysia
128.
Arnel QUIRIMIT
Philippines 02'29"
129.
Simone MORI
Team Nippon Hodo 02'30"
130.
Villamor BALUYUT
02'35"
131.
Ismael MOHD SAZLEE
02'38"
132.
Lloyd Lucien REYNANTE
02'39"
133.
Enrique DOMINGO
Philippines 02'43"
134.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be 02'48"
135.
Hamad Mohd MAHAZIR
03'01"
136.
Merculio RAMOS
03'37"
137.
Koji FUKUSHIMA
Individual 03'59"
138.
Warren DAVADILLA
Philippines 04'08"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Langkawi - Langkawi

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 9.5 km

Date: 31 January 2003