Vuelta a España 1959  |  Stage 3. Córdoba - Sevilla   

14th edition

140 km, 26 April 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Vicente ITURAT
Licor 43 3h59'39"
2.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra
3.
Roger BAENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
4.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra
5.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 2"
6.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas
7.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Faema - Guerra
8.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra
9.
Miquel BOVER
Licor 43 3'22"
10.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas
11.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
12.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Boxing Club
13.
Guido BONI
Tricofilina - Coppi
14.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
15.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi - Ganna
16.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
17.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Boxing Club
18.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
19.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
20.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
21.
Raymond PLAZA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
22.
Gabriel MAS
Faema - Guerra
23.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Boxing Club
24.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
25.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
26.
Joaquim SOUSA SANTOS
F.C. Porto
27.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
28.
Guillaume MICHIELS
Faema - Guerra
29.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema - Guerra
30.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
31.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas
32.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
33.
Pierre MACHIELS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
34.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
35.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra
36.
René LE DON
Individual
37.
Pietro NASCIMBENE
Molteni
38.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus
39.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
40.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Boxing Club
41.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
42.
Mario BERTOLO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
43.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Ginasio de Tavira
44.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
45.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club
46.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
47.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Tricofilina - Coppi
48.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Licor 43
49.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Boxing Club
50.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra
51.
René MARIGIL
Licor 43
52.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Faema - Guerra
53.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
54.
Aquiles BOICA
Individual
55.
Jose DA COSTA
Individual
56.
Agostino GOMES FERREIRA
Individual
57.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43
58.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Urago - D'Alessandro
59.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
60.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas
61.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra
62.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Licor 43
63.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
64.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
65.
Carlo NICOLO
Molteni
66.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
67.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra
68.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra
69.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
70.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi
71.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
72.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Maderas - Goiria
73.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas
74.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas
75.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi
76.
Fausto COPPI
Tricofilina - Coppi
77.
Martins de ALMEIDA
Individual
78.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
79.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Licor 43 3'41"
80.
René FOURNIER
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 3'44"
81.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Faema - Guerra 4'04"
82.
Jos THEUNS
Faema - Guerra 4'09"
83.
Giuliano MICHELON
Tricofilina - Coppi 4'34"
84.
Sante RANUCCI
Tricofilina - Coppi
85.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema - Guerra 6'27"
86.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Maderas - Goiria 6'31"
87.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Licor 43 6'34"
88.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Boxing Club

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Córdoba - Sevilla

Distance: 140 km

Date: 26 April 1959