Vuelta a España 1959  |  Stage 4. Sevilla - Granada   

14th edition

240 km, 27 April 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi 6h18'22"
2.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43 53"
3.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club 54"
4.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 2'11"
5.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra 3'08"
6.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 3'19"
7.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra 3'31"
8.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra 3'37"
9.
Guido BONI
Tricofilina - Coppi
10.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas 3'38"
11.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43 3'41"
12.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema - Guerra 3'42"
13.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Boxing Club 3'46"
14.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
15.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra
16.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas
17.
Vicente ITURAT
Licor 43
18.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Tricofilina - Coppi
19.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Faema - Guerra
20.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
21.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Faema - Guerra
22.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Licor 43
23.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
24.
Roger BAENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
25.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra
26.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra
27.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra
28.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra
29.
Sante RANUCCI
Tricofilina - Coppi
30.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
31.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
32.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
33.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
34.
René MARIGIL
Licor 43
35.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
36.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas
37.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
38.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas 5'08"
39.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Licor 43 6'35"
40.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Maderas - Goiria 8'07"
41.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi - Ganna
42.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Faema - Guerra 9'33"
43.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas
44.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
45.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
46.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Boxing Club
47.
Guillaume MICHIELS
Faema - Guerra
48.
René FOURNIER
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
49.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
50.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
51.
Miquel BOVER
Licor 43
52.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
53.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi
54.
Giuliano MICHELON
Tricofilina - Coppi
55.
Carlo NICOLO
Molteni
56.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club
57.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Licor 43
58.
Fausto COPPI
Tricofilina - Coppi
59.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
60.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
61.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
62.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
63.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Boxing Club
64.
Mario BERTOLO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
65.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
66.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Boxing Club
67.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Boxing Club
68.
Jos THEUNS
Faema - Guerra
69.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas
70.
Gabriel MAS
Faema - Guerra 19'54"
71.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Licor 43
72.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema - Guerra
73.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra
74.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Maderas - Goiria
75.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus
76.
Joaquim SOUSA SANTOS
F.C. Porto
77.
Pietro NASCIMBENE
Molteni
78.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
79.
Pierre MACHIELS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
80.
René LE DON
Individual
81.
Aquiles BOICA
Individual 26'49"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Sevilla - Granada

Distance: 240 km

Date: 27 April 1959