Vuelta a España 1959  |  Stage 5. Guadix - Murcia   

14th edition

225 km, 28 April 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 6h01'23"
2.
Roger BAENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann 29"
3.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra
4.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra 31"
5.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
6.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Faema - Guerra 33"
7.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra 52"
8.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra 53"
9.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema - Guerra
11.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
12.
Pierre MACHIELS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
13.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas
14.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
15.
Guillaume MICHIELS
Faema - Guerra
16.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra
17.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Faema - Guerra
18.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43
19.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club
20.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
21.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
22.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
23.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
24.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
25.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
26.
René MARIGIL
Licor 43
27.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
28.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi
29.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
30.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Licor 43 1'51"
31.
René FOURNIER
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
32.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra
33.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
34.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Licor 43
35.
Miquel BOVER
Licor 43
36.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema - Guerra
37.
Vicente ITURAT
Licor 43
38.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi - Ganna
39.
Gabriel MAS
Faema - Guerra
40.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Tricofilina - Coppi
41.
Guido BONI
Tricofilina - Coppi
42.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Boxing Club
43.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Maderas - Goiria
44.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Boxing Club
45.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
46.
Pietro NASCIMBENE
Molteni
47.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
48.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Licor 43
49.
Jos THEUNS
Faema - Guerra
50.
Giuliano MICHELON
Tricofilina - Coppi
51.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus
52.
Aquiles BOICA
Individual
53.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Faema - Guerra
54.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
55.
Fausto COPPI
Tricofilina - Coppi
56.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Boxing Club
57.
Mario BERTOLO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
58.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
59.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Maderas - Goiria
60.
Carlo NICOLO
Molteni
61.
Sante RANUCCI
Tricofilina - Coppi
62.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
63.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra
64.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
65.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
66.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra
67.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Boxing Club
68.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas
69.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra
70.
René LE DON
Individual
71.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas
72.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
73.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
74.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas
75.
Joaquim SOUSA SANTOS
F.C. Porto 2'09"
76.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Licor 43 2'13"
77.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Boxing Club 2'26"
78.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi 6'04"
79.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos 14'54"
80.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas 16'29"
81.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Guadix - Murcia

Distance: 225 km

Date: 28 April 1959