Giro d'Italia 1960  |  Stage 1. Roma - Napoli   

43rd edition

212 km, 19 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis 6h02'16"
2.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
3.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
4.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
5.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
6.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
7.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema 13"
8.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis
9.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni
10.
Vito FAVERO
Atala
11.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi
12.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
13.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
14.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
15.
Noè CONTI
Ghigi
16.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport
16.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado
16.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco
16.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi
16.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Legnano
16.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
16.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
16.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
16.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
16.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi
16.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis
16.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
16.
Massimiliano BECCHI
Atala
16.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
16.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
16.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
16.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
16.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
16.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport
16.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
16.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
16.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
16.
Armando CASODI
Atala
16.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi
16.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis
16.
Pietro CHIODINI
Bianchi
16.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco
16.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis
16.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
16.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni
16.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis
16.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni
16.
Franco DA ROSA
San Pellegrino Sport
16.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
16.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi
16.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
16.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis
16.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
16.
Giulio FAVARO
Atala
16.
Giacomo FINI
Philco
16.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
16.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano
16.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema
16.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
16.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi
16.
Charly GAUL
EMI
16.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
16.
Giacomo GRIONI
Legnano
16.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
16.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
16.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
16.
Aldo KAZIANKA
EMI
16.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema
16.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
16.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado
16.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport
16.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco
16.
Gabriel MAS
Faema
16.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
16.
Cleto MAULE
Philco
16.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
16.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
16.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano
16.
Aldo MOSER
EMI
16.
Pietro MUSONE
Bianchi
16.
Giuliano NATUCCI
Molteni
16.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
16.
Arturo NERI
Atala
16.
Coen NIESTEN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
16.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Ghigi
16.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
16.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport
16.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
16.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi
16.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano
16.
Franz REITZ
Gazzola - Fiorelli
16.
Gianantonio RICCÒ
Molteni
16.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi
16.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont
16.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
16.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi
16.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
16.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
16.
Dullio TADDEUCCI
Philco
16.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano
16.
Luigi TEZZA
Molteni
16.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
16.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala
16.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado
16.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys
16.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
16.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
16.
Willy VANNITSEN
Carpano
16.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala
16.
Alcide VAUCHER
Libéria - Grammont
16.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala
16.
Romeo VENTURELLI
San Pellegrino Sport
16.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado
16.
Wout WAGTMANS
W.B.R. - Sinalco
16.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado
16.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport
123.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia 1'05"
124.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi 1'32"
125.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
126.
Rizzardo BRENIOLI
Atala 1'45"
127.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 12'30"
128.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
129.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
130.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
131.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco
132.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport
133.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema
134.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
135.
Mario FRANCESCHETTO
Torpado
136.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Alpa - Tigra
137.
Marcello CHITI
EMI
138.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI
139.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
140.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Roma - Napoli

Distance: 212 km

Date: 19 May 1960