Giro d'Italia 1960  |  Stage 2. Sorrento   

43rd edition

25 km, 20 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Romeo VENTURELLI
San Pellegrino Sport 39'02"
2.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 6"
3.
Guido CARLESI
Philco 54"
4.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano 1'00"
5.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi 1'03"
6.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis 1'07"
7.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano 1'12"
8.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis 1'15"
9.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano 1'20"
10.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema 1'22"
11.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano 1'29"
12.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis 1'30"
13.
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
Ignis 1'31"
14.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado 1'36"
15.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont 1'38"
16.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi 1'46"
17.
Guido BONI
Ghigi 1'51"
18.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
19.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis 1'53"
20.
Charly GAUL
EMI
21.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano 1'54"
22.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli 1'55"
23.
Emile DAEMS
Philco 1'59"
24.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano 2'02"
25.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport 2'06"
26.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco 2'09"
27.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni 2'14"
28.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 2'16"
29.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi 2'17"
30.
Addo KAZIANKA
EMI
31.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis 2'22"
32.
Franco DA ROSA
San Pellegrino Sport 2'24"
33.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli 2'25"
34.
Dullio TADDEUCCI
Philco
35.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano 2'26"
36.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 2'27"
37.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi 2'28"
38.
Cleto MAULE
Philco 2'29"
39.
Vito FAVERO
Atala 2'31"
40.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco 2'37"
41.
Giuliano NATUCCI
Molteni 2'40"
42.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado 2'41"
43.
Massimiliano BECCHI
Atala 2'44"
44.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi 2'45"
45.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado 2'48"
46.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis 2'51"
47.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi 2'55"
48.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport
49.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis 2'56"
50.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
51.
Pietro CHIODINI
Bianchi 3'00"
52.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
53.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli 3'01"
54.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
55.
Arturo NERI
Atala 3'02"
56.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano 3'03"
57.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 3'05"
58.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag 3'09"
59.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 3'11"
60.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
61.
Mario FRANCESCHETTO
Torpado 3'15"
62.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado 3'17"
63.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
64.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 3'18"
65.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema
66.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 3'20"
67.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
68.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Legnano 3'21"
69.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia
70.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
71.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco 3'25"
72.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 3'28"
73.
Rizzardo BRENIOLI
Atala 3'31"
74.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport 3'32"
75.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
76.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
77.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport
78.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 3'34"
79.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport
80.
Noè CONTI
Ghigi 3'35"
81.
Armando CASODI
Atala 3'37"
82.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano 3'38"
83.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi 3'40"
84.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 3'42"
85.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport
86.
Marcello CHITI
EMI 3'43"
87.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni 3'44"
88.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
89.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado 3'45"
90.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi
91.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado 3'46"
92.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 3'50"
93.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
94.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
95.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi 3'51"
96.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Alpa - Tigra 3'56"
97.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano 3'57"
98.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco
99.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Gazzola - Fiorelli 3'58"
100.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco 4'00"
101.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi 4'02"
102.
Gianantonio RICCÒ
Molteni
103.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni 4'03"
104.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport 4'04"
105.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi
106.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi 3'06"
107.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema 4'08"
108.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
109.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala
110.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Faema 4'10"
111.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado 4'13"
112.
Wout WAGTMANS
W.B.R. - Sinalco 4'17"
113.
Giacomo GRIONI
Legnano 4'20"
114.
Alcide VAUCHER
Libéria - Grammont 4'24"
115.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi
116.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI 4'26"
117.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 4'27"
118.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 4'28"
119.
Giovanni METRA
EMI 4'29"
120.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano 4'30"
121.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Ghigi 4'34"
122.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano 4'37"
123.
Willy VANNITSEN
Carpano 4'40"
124.
Giacomo FINI
Philco 4'41"
125.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis
126.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni 4'50"
127.
Luigi TEZZA
Molteni 4'54"
128.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI 5'02"
129.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema 5'04"
130.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano 5'06"
131.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala 5'10"
132.
Coen NIESTEN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 5'23"
133.
Pietro MUSONE
Bianchi 5'27"
134.
Giulio FAVARO
Atala 5'29"
135.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala 5'31"
136.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys 5'35"
137.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema 5'45"
138.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis 6'52"
139.
Franz REITZ
Gazzola - Fiorelli 6'55"
140.
Aldo MOSER
EMI 6'56"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Sorrento

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 25 km

Date: 20 May 1960