SPP

Tour de France 1960  |  Stage 1b. Bruxelles - Bruxelles   

47th edition

27.8 km, 26 June 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 41'21"
2.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano 00'32"
3.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont 00'48"
3.
Willy TREPP
Tigra
5.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria 01'05"
6.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano 01'06"
7.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein 01'08"
8.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis 01'11"
9.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 01'23"
10.
René STREHLER
Allegro 01'24"
11.
Marcel JANSSENS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport 01'29"
11.
Hubert FERRER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
13.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli 01'39"
14.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco 01'41"
15.
Hans JAROSZEWICZ
Torpedo - Freilauf 01'50"
16.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema 01'55"
16.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
18.
Jean BRANKART
Philco 02'00"
19.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 02'04"
20.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 02'06"
21.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 02'08"
22.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 02'09"
23.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 02'12"
24.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 02'14"
25.
Norman SHEIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 02'19"
26.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI 02'25"
27.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi 02'35"
28.
Louis PROOST
Carpano 02'38"
29.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Locomotief - Vredestein 02'39"
30.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 02'43"
31.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano 02'45"
32.
Rolf GRAF
Philco 02'52"
32.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Freilauf
34.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema 02'56"
35.
André FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont 02'57"
36.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 02'59"
36.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
38.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 03'02"
38.
Brian ROBINSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
40.
Pierre GOUGET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 03'06"
41.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'07"
42.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'09"
43.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano 03'10"
44.
Harry REYNOLDS
Individual 03'11"
45.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'12"
46.
Emil REINECKE
Torpedo - Freilauf 03'15"
46.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont
48.
Piet VAN EST
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 03'16"
49.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'18"
50.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'19"
51.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'27"
52.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 03'28"
53.
Coen NIESTEN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'29"
54.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'31"
55.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport 03'32"
56.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 03'33"
56.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
58.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Faema 03'35"
59.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 03'37"
60.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 03'40"
60.
Gabriel MAS
Faema
62.
François MAHÉ
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 03'46"
63.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis 03'47"
64.
Attilio MORESI
Mondia 03'48"
65.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema 03'49"
66.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano 03'50"
67.
Hans SCHLEUNIGER
Mondia 03'58"
68.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano 04'04"
69.
Joseph WASKO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'05"
69.
Jean ANASTASI
Rochet - Margnat
71.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema 04'06"
71.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
73.
Wilfried THALER
Feru - Sadexan 04'07"
74.
Stan BRITTAIN
Viking 04'08"
75.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 04'09"
76.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'10"
77.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'12"
78.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'14"
79.
Horst TÜLLER
Bluna 04'20"
80.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco 04'22"
81.
Pierre MOREL
Libéria - Grammont 04'26"
82.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont 04'28"
83.
Antonin ROLLAND
Rochet - Margnat 04'29"
84.
Victor SUTTON
Libéria - Grammont 04'30"
85.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 04'31"
86.
Édouard BIHOUÉE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'32"
87.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema 04'34"
88.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'35"
89.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis 04'37"
90.
Franz REITZ
Gazzola - Fiorelli 04'45"
91.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 04'47"
92.
Nello FABBRI
Ignis 04'50"
93.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni 04'56"
94.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'01"
95.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Boxing Club 05'02"
96.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano 05'08"
97.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas - Boxing Club 05'10"
98.
John KENNEDY
Wiel's - Flandria 05'16"
99.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis 05'17"
100.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Carpano 05'28"
101.
René MARIGIL
Ferrys 05'32"
102.
Göran KARLSSON
Carpano 05'34"
103.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont 05'35"
104.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'42"
105.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 05'47"
106.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Licor 43 05'59"
107.
Manfred DONIKE
Afri-Cola 06'05"
108.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Carpano 06'07"
108.
Tadeusz WIERUCKI
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
110.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 06'12"
111.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis 06'13"
112.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema 06'20"
113.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 06'23"
114.
André GENESTE
Bertin - The Dura - Milremo 06'25"
115.
Willi ALTIG
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 06'31"
116.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 06'32"
117.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 06'34"
118.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 06'39"
119.
John ANDREWS
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 07'23"
119.
Julien SCHEPENS
Wiel's - Flandria
121.
Leif HAMMEL
Urago - D'Alessandro 07'24"
122.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 07'39"
123.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Carpano 08'59"
124.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 09'15"
125.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 09'58"
126.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema 10'09"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1b. Bruxelles - Bruxelles

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 27.8 km

Date: 26 June 1960