SPP

Tour de France 1963  |  Stage 20. Besançon - Troyes   

50th edition

234 km, 13 July 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger DE BREUKER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 6h20'06"
2.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
3.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 00'04"
4.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas 00'16"
5.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
6.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
7.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
8.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
9.
Marcel ONGENAE
Faema - Flandria
10.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
11.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
13.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
14.
Loris GUERNIERI
Carpano
15.
Jean SIMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
16.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
17.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
18.
August VERHAEGEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
19.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
20.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys
21.
Jean MILESI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
22.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
23.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
24.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
25.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
26.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas
27.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
28.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
29.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
30.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
31.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria
32.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
33.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
34.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
35.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
36.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
37.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C.
38.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
39.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema - Flandria
40.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
41.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Ferrys
43.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
44.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
45.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
46.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
47.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
48.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
49.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
50.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
51.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
52.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
53.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
54.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
55.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
56.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
57.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
58.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
59.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
60.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
61.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria
62.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C.
63.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
64.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
65.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
66.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
67.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol
68.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
69.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
70.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys
71.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
72.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
73.
Jean DOTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
74.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
75.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
76.
Henry ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Besançon - Troyes

Distance: 234 km

Date: 13 July 1963