SPP

Tour de France 1969  |  Stage 4. Charleville-Mézières - Nancy   

56th edition

214 km, 2 July 1969

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Willem II - Gazelle 5h18'02"
2.
Julien STEVENS
Faema 00'42"
3.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani 00'44"
4.
Frans MINTJENS
Faema
5.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
6.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Bic
7.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
8.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
9.
René PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle 01'37"
10.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle 01'56"
11.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
12.
Michele DANCELLI
Molteni
13.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
14.
Paul LEMETEYER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
15.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic
16.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
17.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
18.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol 01'57"
19.
Raymond RIOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
20.
Gilbert BELLONE
Bic
21.
Roger COOREMAN
Mann - Grundig
22.
Roger GILSON
Sonolor - Lejeune
23.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
24.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune
25.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Tigra
26.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
27.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
28.
Jos HUYSMANS
Mann - Grundig
29.
José SAMYN
Bic
30.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
31.
Jules VAN DER FLAAS
Willem II - Gazelle
32.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune
33.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
34.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
35.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Fagor
36.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
37.
Leen POORTVLIET
Willem II - Gazelle
38.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic
39.
Eddy MERCKX
Faema
40.
Roger SWERTS
Faema
41.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani
42.
Yves RAVALEU
Sonolor - Lejeune
43.
Stephane ABRAHAMIAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
44.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor
45.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
46.
Pol MAHIEU
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
47.
Ramón MENDIBURU IBARBURU
Fagor
48.
Ronald DE WITTE
Mann - Grundig
49.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faema
50.
Eddy BEUGELS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
51.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Salvarani
52.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
53.
Sigfrido FONTANELLI
Molteni
54.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Molteni
55.
Michel COULON
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
56.
Francis RIGON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
57.
Rudi ALTIG
Salvarani
58.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
59.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
60.
Paul GUTTY
Tigra
61.
Pierfranco VIANELLI
Molteni
62.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig
63.
Guido REYBROUCK
Faema
64.
Luis OCAÑA
Fagor
65.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
66.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
68.
Jean JOURDEN
Sonolor - Lejeune
69.
Derek HARRISON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
70.
Giancarlo FERRETTI
Salvarani
71.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Fagor
72.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor
73.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor
74.
Jean-Louis BODIN
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
75.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani
76.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
77.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
78.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Fagor
79.
Lino CARLETTO
Salvarani
80.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
81.
Jean VIDAMENT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
82.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni
83.
Roger ROSIERS
Mann - Grundig
84.
Pietro SCANDELLI
Faema
85.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
86.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Fagor
87.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
88.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
89.
André ZIMMERMANN
Sonolor - Lejeune
90.
Giannino BIANCO
Molteni
91.
Willy VANNESTE
Mann - Grundig
92.
Jos SPRUYT
Faema
93.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
94.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
95.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
96.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Sonolor - Lejeune
97.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faema
98.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Faema
99.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
100.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
101.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
102.
Lucien AIMAR
Bic
103.
Pierre MATIGNON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
104.
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
Fagor
105.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
106.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
107.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
108.
Willy MONTY
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
109.
Jean-Claude THEILLIÈRE
Sonolor - Lejeune
110.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol
111.
Cees HAAST
Willem II - Gazelle
112.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Kas - Kaskol
113.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
114.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
115.
Marc DE BLOCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
116.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
117.
André BAYSSIERE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
118.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Kas - Kaskol
119.
Georges PINTENS
Mann - Grundig
120.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
121.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
122.
Edward JANSSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
123.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig
124.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
125.
Gerben KARSTENS
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'09"
126.
André WILHELM
Sonolor - Lejeune 14'15"
127.
Henk NIJDAM
Willem II - Gazelle
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Charleville-Mézières - Nancy

Distance: 214 km

Date: 2 July 1969