SPP

Vuelta a España 1970  |  Prologue. Cádiz   

25th edition

6 km, 23 April 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 08'37"
2.
René PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle 00'01"
3.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig 00'02"
4.
José Manuel LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'06"
5.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'07"
6.
Miguel María LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'09"
7.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Werner 00'10"
8.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle 00'11"
9.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy - Licor
10.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic 00'14"
11.
Paul CRAPEZ
Bic 00'16"
12.
Henk HIDDINGA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
13.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
F.C. Porto - Texlene 00'18"
14.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic 00'19"
15.
Celestino VERCELLI
Germanvox - Wega 00'20"
16.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig 00'21"
17.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
18.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner 00'22"
19.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'23"
20.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
21.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
22.
Herman HOOGZAAD
Willem II - Gazelle 00'24"
23.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
24.
José Manuel FUENTE
Karpy - Licor
25.
Miguel RODRIGUEZ JIMINEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
26.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
27.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol 00'25"
28.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 00'26"
29.
Adriano PELLA
Germanvox - Wega
30.
Theo VERSCHUEREN
Hertekamp - Magniflex
31.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy - Licor
33.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy - Licor 00'27"
34.
Eric RAES
Hertekamp - Magniflex
35.
Jorge MARINÉ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'29"
36.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol 00'30"
37.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Ernie DE BLAERE
Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
39.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'31"
40.
Chris PEPELS
Willem II - Gazelle
41.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Juan SILLONIZ
Coelima
43.
Marc DE BLOCK
Hertekamp - Magniflex
44.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'32"
45.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
46.
Jan BOONEN
Mann - Grundig
47.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
48.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Germanvox - Wega 00'33"
49.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy - Licor
50.
Sebastian FERNANDEZ DUENAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'34"
51.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
52.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Germanvox - Wega
53.
Maurice DURY
Hertekamp - Magniflex 00'36"
54.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
55.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
56.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'37"
57.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy - Licor
58.
Julien VAN LINT
Germanvox - Wega
59.
Giovanni BRAMUCCI
Germanvox - Wega
60.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig 00'38"
61.
Edward JANSSENS
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
62.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic 00'39"
63.
Walter BOUCQUET
Mann - Grundig
64.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
65.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
66.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Kas - Kaskol 00'40"
67.
Gerard BRIEND
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'41"
68.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
69.
Celerino MARTINEZ
Karpy - Licor
70.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 00'42"
71.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Karpy - Licor
72.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
73.
José Manuel MESA
Werner
74.
Jaak ZWAENEPOEL
Hertekamp - Magniflex 00'43"
75.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
76.
René DE BIE
Mann - Grundig
77.
Angel BARRIGON
Karpy - Licor 00'44"
78.
Marc SOHET
Bic 00'45"
79.
Roland CALLEWAERT
Hertekamp - Magniflex
80.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle
81.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
82.
Reinhold VAN DEN BOSCH
Hertekamp - Magniflex 00'46"
83.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 00'47"
84.
Jean RONSMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 00'48"
85.
Michel L'HOEST
Mann - Grundig 00'49"
86.
Francisco JULIÁ HERNÁNDEZ
Werner
87.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle 00'50"
88.
Guido REYBROUCK
Germanvox - Wega
89.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic 00'51"
90.
Albert VAN MIDDEN
Willem II - Gazelle 00'52"
91.
Christian CALLENS
Mann - Grundig 00'53"
92.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol 00'54"
93.
Tony DAELEMANS
Mann - Grundig 00'55"
94.
Raymond STEEGMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 00'56"
95.
Leon Paul MENARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 00'59"
96.
Dino CAMPITELLI
Germanvox - Wega
97.
Giancarlo TOSCHI
Germanvox - Wega 01'06"
98.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 01'08"
99.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Mann - Grundig 01'10"
100.
Domingo FERNANDEZ
Karpy - Licor 01'21"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Cádiz

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6 km

Date: 23 April 1970