SPP

Vuelta a España 1970  |  Stage 9. Barcelona - Igualada   

25th edition

189 km, 2 May 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner 5h04'51"
2.
Miguel María LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
3.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig
4.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
5.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
6.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
7.
José Manuel FUENTE
Karpy - Licor
8.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
9.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
10.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
11.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
12.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
14.
José Manuel LASA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
15.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
16.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
17.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig
18.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
19.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy - Licor
20.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy - Licor
21.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
22.
Francisco JULIÁ HERNÁNDEZ
Werner 00'08"
23.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner 00'10"
24.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Karpy - Licor
25.
René PIJNEN
Willem II - Gazelle 02'35"
26.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
27.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Kas - Kaskol
28.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
29.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Karpy - Licor
30.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy - Licor
31.
Edward JANSSENS
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
32.
Henk HIDDINGA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 04'00"
33.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
34.
Ernie DE BLAERE
Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
35.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
36.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
37.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Sebastian FERNANDEZ DUENAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
39.
José Manuel MESA
Werner
40.
Leon Paul MENARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
41.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
42.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Marc DE BLOCK
Hertekamp - Magniflex
44.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
45.
Domingo FERNANDEZ
Karpy - Licor
46.
Angel BARRIGON
Karpy - Licor 04'15"
47.
Giovanni BRAMUCCI
Germanvox - Wega 05'29"
48.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
49.
Juan SILLONIZ
Coelima
50.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
51.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
F.C. Porto - Texlene
52.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
53.
Celestino VERCELLI
Germanvox - Wega
54.
Jorge MARINÉ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
55.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
56.
René DE BIE
Mann - Grundig
57.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle
58.
Marc SOHET
Bic
59.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
60.
Theo VERSCHUEREN
Hertekamp - Magniflex
61.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
62.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
63.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
64.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Germanvox - Wega
65.
Guido REYBROUCK
Germanvox - Wega
66.
Julien VAN LINT
Germanvox - Wega
67.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Kas - Kaskol 10'14"
68.
Adriano PELLA
Germanvox - Wega 11'53"
69.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
70.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Germanvox - Wega
71.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy - Licor 12'48"
72.
Jan SERPENTI
Willem II - Gazelle 18'51"
73.
Chris PEPELS
Willem II - Gazelle
74.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
75.
Walter BOUCQUET
Mann - Grundig
76.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Mann - Grundig
77.
Jean RONSMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex 25'33"
78.
Raymond STEEGMANS
Hertekamp - Magniflex
79.
Giancarlo TOSCHI
Germanvox - Wega
80.
Dino CAMPITELLI
Germanvox - Wega
81.
Roland CALLEWAERT
Hertekamp - Magniflex
82.
Miguel RODRIGUEZ JIMINEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 27'10"
83.
Paul CRAPEZ
Bic
84.
Michel L'HOEST
Mann - Grundig
85.
Celerino MARTINEZ
Karpy - Licor 38'39"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Barcelona - Igualada

Distance: 189 km

Date: 2 May 1970