SPP

Vuelta a España 1971  |  Stage 5. Benicasim - Salou   

26th edition

172 km, 4 May 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
René PIJNEN
Bic 3h45'50"
2.
Jean-Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
3.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy
4.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
5.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit Hoff
6.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff
7.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
8.
Karl-Heinz MUDDEMANN
Flandria - Mars
9.
Roger LOYSCH
Flandria - Mars
10.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner
11.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
Werner
12.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Eric RAES
Goldor
14.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Goudsmit Hoff
15.
Felix GONZALEZ
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
16.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Billy BILSLAND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
18.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff
19.
Franky EBO
Goldor
20.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
21.
José MARTÍNEZ ESTERLICH
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
22.
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
Goldor
23.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy
24.
Ronald DE WITTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
25.
Gerard VIANEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
26.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
27.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Flandria - Mars
28.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
29.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
30.
Antonio AYESTARAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
31.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
32.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor
33.
Evert DOLMAN
Flandria - Mars
34.
Francisco SANCHEZ MUNOZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
35.
Henk BENJAMINS
Goudsmit Hoff
36.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner
37.
Victor NUELANT
Flandria - Mars
38.
Roger ROSIERS
Bic
39.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars
40.
Désiré LETORT
Bic
41.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
42.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
43.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Goudsmit Hoff
44.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
45.
Wilfried DAVID
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
46.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
47.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor
48.
Enrique SANCHIDRIAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
49.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
50.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
51.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
52.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
53.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
54.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
55.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
56.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Werner
57.
Salvador CANET GARCÍA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
58.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
59.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
60.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
61.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
62.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
63.
Gerard BESNARD
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
64.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
65.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy
66.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy
67.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
68.
Edward JANSSENS
Flandria - Mars
69.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
70.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
71.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
72.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
73.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
74.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
75.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
76.
Carlos Pedro JOVELLAR
Kas - Kaskol
77.
José Antonio PONTÓN
Werner
78.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
79.
Angel BARRIGON
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
80.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
81.
Tino TABAK
Flandria - Mars
82.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol
83.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
84.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol
85.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
86.
Manuel TRENCO
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
87.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff
88.
Régis DELÉPINE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
89.
Eddy PEELMAN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'09"
90.
Juan CARINENA
Karpy
91.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
92.
René GRELIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
93.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy
94.
Harrie STEEVENS
Goudsmit Hoff 04'30"
95.
Marc SOHET
Bic
96.
Juan Andres ESNAOLA
Karpy
97.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Benicasim - Salou

Distance: 172 km

Date: 4 May 1971