SPP

Tour de France 1974  |  Stage 8b. Chaumont - Besançon   

61st edition

152 km, 5 July 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Patrick SERCU
Brooklyn 4h25'04"
2.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
3.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic
4.
Eddy MERCKX
Molteni
5.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
6.
Dirk BAERT
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
7.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
8.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
9.
Gerard VIANEN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
10.
Piet VAN KATWIJK
Frisol - Flair Plastics
11.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
12.
Aldo PARECCHINI
Brooklyn
13.
Daniel REBILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
14.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor - Gitane
15.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
Sonolor - Gitane
16.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
17.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
18.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor - Gitane
19.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
20.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
21.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
22.
Frans VAN LOOY
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
23.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
24.
Valerio LUALDI
Brooklyn
25.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
26.
Wilfried WESEMAEL
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
27.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
28.
Daniel DUCREUX
Jobo - Lejeune
29.
Marc DEMEYER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
30.
Cees BAL
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
31.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
32.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
33.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Brooklyn
34.
Alain CIGANA
Jobo - Lejeune
35.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
36.
Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT
Jobo - Lejeune
37.
Daniel VERPLANCKE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
38.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
39.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
40.
Joël MILLARD
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
41.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Antonio VALLORI
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
44.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
45.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor - Gitane
46.
Ludo DELCROIX
Molteni
47.
Alain NOGUES
Sonolor - Gitane
48.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
49.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
50.
Frans MINTJENS
Molteni
51.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
52.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
53.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
54.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
55.
Christian RAYMOND
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
56.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
57.
Michel POLLENTIER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
58.
Raymond RIOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
59.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Sonolor - Gitane
60.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
61.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
62.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
63.
José CATIEAU
Bic
64.
Henk POPPE
Frisol - Flair Plastics
65.
Alain SANTY
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
66.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
67.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Molteni
68.
Arturo PECCHIELAN
Brooklyn
69.
Jean-Claude BLOCHER
Jobo - Lejeune
70.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Brooklyn
71.
Bernard CROYET
Bic
72.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor - Gitane
73.
Georges PINTENS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
74.
Marc LIEVENS
Molteni
75.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
76.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Molteni
77.
Jean-Claude MAGNI
Jobo - Lejeune
78.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
79.
Jos SPRUYT
Molteni
80.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Sonolor - Gitane
81.
Don ALLAN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
82.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
83.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
84.
Christian BLAIN
Jobo - Lejeune
85.
Michel COROLLER
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
86.
Attilio ROTA
Brooklyn
87.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
88.
Ghislain VAN LANDEGHEM
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
89.
Andre ROMERO
Jobo - Lejeune
90.
Gerard MONEYRON
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
91.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Kas - Kaskol
92.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
93.
André DIERICKX
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
94.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
95.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Gitane
96.
Ronald DE WITTE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
97.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
98.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
99.
Wilfried DAVID
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
100.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
101.
Jos HUYSMANS
Molteni
102.
Jean Claude MISAC
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
103.
Roger PINGEON
Jobo - Lejeune
104.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
105.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
106.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
107.
Gianni DI LORENZO
Brooklyn
108.
Bernard MASSON
Jobo - Lejeune
109.
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
Bic
110.
Lorenzo ALAIMO
Frisol - Flair Plastics
111.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Molteni
112.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
113.
Giancarlo BELLINI
Brooklyn
114.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
115.
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Brooklyn
116.
Wil DE VLAM
Frisol - Flair Plastics
117.
Arthur VAN DE VIJVER
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
118.
Henk PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
119.
Edward JANSSENS
Molteni
120.
Fedor DEN HERTOG
Frisol - Flair Plastics
121.
Wim PRINSEN
Frisol - Flair Plastics
122.
Francis CAMPANER
Jobo - Lejeune
123.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 03'05"
124.
Régis DELÉPINE
Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 04'18"
125.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor - Gitane 04'24"
126.
Eddy CAEL
Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 06'06"
127.
Albert HULZEBOSCH
Frisol - Flair Plastics 06'08"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8b. Chaumont - Besançon

Distance: 152 km

Date: 5 July 1974