CdM

Giro di Lombardia 2001

95th edition

256 km

20 October 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 6h38'29"
2.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
3.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 01"
4.
Richard VIRENQUE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 04"
5.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step 01'25"
6.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
7.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin 01'26"
8.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo 01'27"
9.
Niklas AXELSSON
Alessio 01'32"
10.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com 02'25"
11.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'59"
12.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
13.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 04'39"
14.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo 05'19"
15.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco 05'20"
16.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 06'24"
17.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Coast - Buffalo 06'25"
18.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 07'35"
19.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 07'58"
20.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 08'35"
21.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
22.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
23.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Fassa Bortolo
24.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo 08'36"
25.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Team Coast - Buffalo
26.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 08'37"
27.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis 08'45"
28.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Tiscali
29.
Piotr WADECKI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 08'47"
30.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata 08'49"
31.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step 08'54"
32.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 08'55"
33.
Cadel EVANS
Saeco
34.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 08'56"
35.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
36.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
37.
Gianluca VALOTI
Alexia Alluminio 08'57"
38.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 08'59"
39.
Gianni FARESIN
Liquigas - Pata 09'00"
40.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step 09'02"
41.
Uroš MURN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 09'07"
42.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 09'18"
43.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 09'20"
44.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio 09'30"
45.
Ivan BASSO
Fassa Bortolo 09'51"
46.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
iBanesto.com 09'59"
47.
Sergei LELEKIN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 17'58"
48.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step
49.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast - Buffalo 17'59"
50.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata 18'00"
51.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali 18'01"
52.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Fiordo
53.
Gianluca TONETTI
Selle Italia - Pacific 18'02"
54.
Sylwester SZMYD
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
55.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com 18'04"
56.
Tom LEAPER
Panaria - Fiordo 18'11"

Race information

Distance: 256 km

Date: 20 October 2001