CDC

Tour de France 1954  |  Stage 8. Vannes - Angers   

41st edition

190 km, 15 July 1954

Rider Team Time
1.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 4h27'04"
2.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein
3.
Georges MEUNIER
La Perle - Hutchinson
4.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Guerra - Ursus
5.
Jean STABLINSKI
Gitane - Hutchinson
6.
Joseph MIRANDO
Follis - Dunlop
7.
Émile GUERINEL
Alcyon - Dunlop
8.
Marcel DIERKENS
Dossche Sport
9.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
10.
Jean BRANKART
Gitane - Hutchinson
11.
Eugène TELOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Jean LE GUILLY
Dilecta - Wolber - J.B. Louvet
13.
Remo PIANEZZI
Guerra - Ursus 24"
14.
René REMANGEON
Follis - Dunlop 4'18"
15.
André DARRIGADE
La Perle - Hutchinson 8'24"
16.
Ferdi KÜBLER
La Perle - Hutchinson
17.
Stan OCKERS
Peugeot - Dunlop
18.
Dominique FORLINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
19.
Germain DERIJCKE
Alcyon - Dunlop
20.
Fritz SCHÄR
Guerra - Ursus
21.
Georges GILLES
Gitane - Hutchinson
22.
Hugo KOBLET
La Perle - Hutchinson
23.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
24.
Maurice QUENTIN
Alcyon - Dunlop
25.
Antonin ROLLAND
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
26.
Stanislas BOBER
Alcyon - Dunlop
27.
José PÉREZ LLACER
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
28.
Henri SURBATIS
Rochet - Dunlop
29.
Jean-Louis CARLE
Gitane - Hutchinson
30.
Alfred "Sigisfredo" TONELLO
Alcyon - Dunlop
31.
Francis SIGUENZA
La Perle - Hutchinson
32.
Louison BOBET
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop
33.
Robert VARNAJO
Gitane - Hutchinson
34.
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
Gitane - Hutchinson
35.
Francisco ALOMAR FLORIT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
36.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Bertin - D'Alessandro
37.
Marcel DE MULDER
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
38.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Alcyon - Dunlop
39.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
40.
Raoul RÉMY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
41.
Carlo CLERICI
Condor
42.
Rene DESMET
Alcyon - Dunlop
43.
Salvador BOTELLA
Ideor
44.
Lucien TEISSEIRE
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
45.
Vincent VITETTA
Alcyon - Dunlop
46.
Jean MALLEJAC
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
47.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Gitane - Hutchinson
48.
Jean DACQUAY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Marcel DUSSAULT
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
50.
Nello LAUREDI
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
51.
Jean BELLAY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
52.
Alex CLOSE
Peugeot - Dunlop
53.
Lucien LAZARIDÈS
Condor
54.
Pierre POLO
Vietto - D'Alessandro
55.
Jacques VIVIER
Gitane - Hutchinson
56.
Marcel HENDRICKX
Peugeot - Dunlop
57.
François MAHÉ
Dilecta - Wolber - J.B. Louvet
58.
Nico VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
59.
Francesc MASIP
Ideor
60.
Ahmed KEBAILI
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
61.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
La Perle - Hutchinson
62.
Attilio REDOLFI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
63.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop
64.
Jean DOTTO
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
65.
Marcel GUITARD
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
66.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
67.
Apo LAZARIDÈS
Ideor
68.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
69.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Splendid - D'Alessandro
70.
Marcel HUBER
La Perle - Hutchinson
71.
Charly GAUL
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
72.
Pierre MOLINÉRIS
Alcyon - Dunlop
73.
Willy KEMP
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
74.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Peña Solera - Cacaolat
75.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Circulo Barcelonista
76.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
77.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Ideor 8'45"
78.
Valentin HUOT
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 9'58"
79.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro 11'35"
80.
René PRIVAT
Peugeot - Dunlop
81.
Jan NOLTEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'12"
82.
Henk FAANHOF
Peugeot - Dunlop
83.
Nicolas MORN
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
84.
Jules MAENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
85.
Jean "Jängy" SCHMIT
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
86.
Francis GELHAUSEN
Gitane - Hutchinson
87.
Alfred KAIN
Bertin - D'Alessandro
88.
Kurt SCHNEIDER
Bertin - D'Alessandro
89.
Adrie SUYKERBUYCK
Locomotief - Vredestein
90.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
91.
Rolf GRAF
La Perle - Hutchinson 18'42"
92.
Martin METZGER
Guerra - Ursus
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Vannes - Angers

Distance: 190 km

Date: 15 July 1954