SPP

Tour de France 1962  |  Stage 1. Nancy - Spa   

49th edition

253 km, 24 June 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 6h36'33"
2.
André DARRIGADE
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
3.
Rik VAN LOOY
Flandria - Faema - Clément
4.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Philco
5.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
6.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
7.
Piet VAN EST
Flandria - Faema - Clément
8.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
9.
Tom SIMPSON
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
10.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
11.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
12.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
13.
Diego RONCHINI
Ghigi
14.
Gastone NENCINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
15.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
16.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Faema - Clément
17.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
18.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli
19.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
20.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
21.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Ghigi
22.
Michel STOLKER
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
23.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément
24.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano 01'48"
25.
Jean-Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
26.
Willy VANNITSEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
27.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
28.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
29.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'40"
30.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
31.
Frans DE MULDER
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
32.
Vittorio ADORNI
Philco 03'57"
33.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 04'59"
34.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 05'34"
35.
Roger BAENS
Flandria - Faema - Clément 07'39"
36.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 07'42"
37.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
38.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Flandria - Faema - Clément 08'11"
39.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
40.
Arnaldo DI MARIA
Carpano
41.
Daniel DOOM
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
42.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Ghigi
43.
Giancarlo GENTINA
Carpano
44.
Andre MESSELIS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
45.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Faema - Clément
46.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
47.
Marcel ERNZER
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
48.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
49.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
50.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Faema - Clément
51.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
52.
Hubert FERRER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
53.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
54.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
55.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
56.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
57.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
58.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
59.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
60.
Marcel ONGENAE
Flandria - Faema - Clément
61.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
62.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
63.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
64.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
65.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
66.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
67.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano
68.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
69.
Claude MATTIO
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
70.
Jean FORESTIER
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
71.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'05"
72.
André FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 11'25"
73.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 13'16"
74.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Carpano 13'20"
75.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri
76.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Ignis - Moschettieri
77.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
78.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
79.
Jean GRACZYK
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
80.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Philco
81.
Aurelio CESTARI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
82.
René FOURNIER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
83.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco
84.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
85.
Nello VELUCCHI
Philco
86.
Anatole NOVAK
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
87.
Jean LE LAN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
88.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
89.
Vittorio CHIARINI
Philco
90.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
91.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
92.
Robert DUCARD
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
93.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
94.
Pierino BAFFI
Ghigi
95.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Ignis - Moschettieri
96.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
97.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
98.
Renzo FONTONA
Legnano - Pirelli
99.
Bruno MARTINATO
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 14'36"
100.
René ABADIE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 16'18"
101.
Francesco MIELE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
102.
Robert DE MIDDELEIR
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 16'38"
103.
Catullo CIACCI
Ghigi 19'31"
104.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 22'19"
105.
Raymond ELENA
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
106.
Emilio CIOLLI
Legnano - Pirelli
107.
François GOASDUFF
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
108.
Tiziano GALVANIN
Legnano - Pirelli
109.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Philco
110.
Alessandro RIMESSI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
111.
Arturo SABBADIN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
112.
Joseph CARRARA
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
113.
Guy IGNOLIN
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
114.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
115.
Giancarlo MANZONI
Legnano - Pirelli
116.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
117.
Jean SELIC
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
118.
Albert BOUVET
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
119.
Fernand PICOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
120.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
121.
Dino BRUNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
122.
Augusto MARCALETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri
123.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
124.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
125.
Joseph VELLY
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
126.
Fedele RUBAGOTTI
Legnano - Pirelli
127.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
128.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
129.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
130.
Luigi SARTI
Ghigi
131.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
132.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
Ignis - Moschettieri
133.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
134.
Marc HUIART
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
135.
Édouard BIHOUÉE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
136.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano - Pirelli
137.
Peppino DANTE
Legnano - Pirelli 24'20"
138.
Sandro CERVELLINI
Legnano - Pirelli 24'40"
139.
Michel VERMEULIN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 29'44"
140.
Ottavio COGLIATI
Philco
141.
Oreste MAGNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
142.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
143.
Giuseppe ZORZI
Ignis - Moschettieri
144.
Franco MAGNANI
Ghigi
145.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Ignis - Moschettieri
146.
Mario ZANCHI
Ghigi
147.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 41'20"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Nancy - Spa

Distance: 253 km

Date: 24 June 1962