SPP

Tour de France 1963  |  Stage 2a. Reims - Jambes   

50th edition

186 km, 24 June 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas 4h25'24"
2.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
3.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
5.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
6.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
7.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano
8.
Willy BOCKLANT
Faema - Flandria
9.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas
10.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
11.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria
12.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
13.
Danilo FERRARI
I.B.A.C.
14.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
15.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
16.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
17.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas
18.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Faema - Flandria
19.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
20.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
21.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
22.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
23.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
24.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
25.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C.
26.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
27.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
28.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
29.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
30.
Henry ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
31.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
32.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema - Flandria
33.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 00'08"
34.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'46"
35.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
36.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
37.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
38.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
39.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
40.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
41.
Franco BALMAMION
Carpano
42.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
43.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
44.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano
45.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
46.
Vendramino BARIVIERA
Carpano
47.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
48.
Huub ZILVERBERG
G.B.C. - Libertas
49.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
50.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
51.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
52.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
53.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
54.
Jean DOTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
55.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
56.
Gabriel MAS
Ferrys 04'13"
57.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
58.
Jean SIMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 04'55"
59.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 05'00"
60.
Clement ROMAN
Faema - Flandria
61.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
62.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
63.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
64.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
65.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
66.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol
67.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
68.
Marcel ONGENAE
Faema - Flandria
69.
Daniel DOOM
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
70.
Joseph VELLY
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
71.
Giancarlo GENTINA
Carpano
72.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
73.
Loris GUERNIERI
Carpano
74.
Marcel JANSSENS
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
75.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
76.
Jean DUPONT
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
77.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
78.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
79.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria
80.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
81.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C.
82.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
83.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
84.
Jean MILESI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
85.
Guido CARLESI
Molteni
86.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
87.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
88.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
89.
Charly GAUL
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
90.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
91.
René VAN MEENEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
92.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
93.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
94.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
95.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
96.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys
97.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 06'18"
98.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
99.
Ottavio COGLIATI
Carpano
100.
Julio SÁNCHEZ SALVADOR
Kas - Kaskol
101.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
102.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
103.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
104.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
105.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
106.
Roberto FALASCHI
Molteni
107.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
108.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol
109.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol
110.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
111.
Peppino DANTE
Molteni
112.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
113.
Simon LEBORGNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 06'29"
114.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
115.
Willy SCHROEDERS
G.B.C. - Libertas
116.
Noël FORÉ
Faema - Flandria
117.
August VERHAEGEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
118.
Ernesto MINETTO
I.B.A.C.
119.
Angelo OTTAVIANI
I.B.A.C. 08'41"
120.
José Maria LÓPEZ CANO
Kas - Kaskol 10'07"
121.
Roland LACOMBE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
122.
Andre MESSELIS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 10'25"
123.
Willy VANNITSEN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
124.
Nello VELUCCHI
Molteni
125.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
126.
Roger BAENS
G.B.C. - Libertas 12'17"
127.
Roger DE BREUKER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
128.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
129.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys 14'40"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2a. Reims - Jambes

Distance: 186 km

Date: 24 June 1963