SPP

Tour de France 1966  |  Stage 2. Charleville - Tournai   

53rd edition

198 km, 22 June 1966

Rider Team Time
1.
Guido REYBROUCK
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 4h46'21"
2.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
3.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
4.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Hutchinson
5.
Huub HARINGS
Televizier - Batavus
6.
Tommaso DE PRÀ
Molteni
7.
Walter BOUCQUET
Mann - Grundig 00'07"
8.
Frans BRANDS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 00'08"
9.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 00'11"
10.
Jos HUYSMANS
Mann - Grundig
11.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier - Batavus
12.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
14.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni
15.
Jean STABLINSKI
Ford France - Hutchinson
16.
Rudi ALTIG
Molteni
17.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
18.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
19.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Ford France - Hutchinson
20.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
21.
Herman VRANCKEN
Mann - Grundig
22.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
23.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia
24.
Andre MESSELIS
Mann - Grundig
25.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
26.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
27.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
28.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Hutchinson
30.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
31.
Julien DELOCHT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'42"
32.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
33.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia 00'53"
34.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Hutchinson 00'56"
35.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
36.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia
37.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor
38.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
39.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
41.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Televizier - Batavus
42.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
43.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 01'16"
44.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor 01'18"
45.
Pierre EVERAERT
Ford France - Hutchinson
46.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Fagor
47.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
48.
Jean-Louis BODIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
50.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
51.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
52.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
53.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor
54.
Cees HAAST
Televizier - Batavus
55.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
56.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
57.
Jean MONTEYNE
Solo - Superia
58.
Roger MILLIOT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
59.
André DARRIGADE
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
60.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
61.
Joseph MATHY
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
62.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
63.
André ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
64.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
65.
Maurice IZIER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
66.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
67.
Ramón MENDIBURU IBARBURU
Fagor
68.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
69.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
70.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Ford France - Hutchinson
71.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni
72.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier - Batavus
73.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig
74.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
75.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Hutchinson
76.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol
77.
Alain LE GRÈVES
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
78.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
79.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
80.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Fagor
81.
Jean MILESI
Ford France - Hutchinson
82.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
83.
Jo DE ROO
Televizier - Batavus
84.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Televizier - Batavus
85.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex
86.
Vin DENSON
Ford France - Hutchinson
87.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
88.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Fagor
89.
Guido CARLESI
Filotex
90.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
91.
Jan BOONEN
Mann - Grundig
92.
Jos BOONS
Mann - Grundig
93.
Marcello MUGNAINI
Filotex
94.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
95.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'47"
96.
Willy VANNITSEN
Mann - Grundig 02'04"
97.
Edy SCHUTZ
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 03'43"
98.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Fagor
99.
Ginés GARCÍA
Fagor 04'33"
100.
Ab GELDERMANS
Molteni
101.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
102.
René BINGGELI
Molteni
103.
Pasquale FABBRI
Filotex
104.
Julien STEVENS
Solo - Superia
105.
Henri GUIMBARD
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
106.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 05'43"
107.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
108.
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
Fagor 06'27"
109.
Willi ALTIG
Molteni 08'32"
110.
Willy DERBOVEN
Solo - Superia 10'35"
111.
Jean DUPONT
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 11'33"
112.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
113.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier - Batavus
114.
Maurice BENET
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
115.
Joseph NOVALES
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
116.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
117.
Raymond LEBRETON
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
118.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier - Batavus
119.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
120.
Vittorio CHIARINI
Filotex 12'04"
121.
Guido NERI
Molteni 13'24"
122.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 20'45"
123.
Paolo MANNUCCI
Filotex
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Charleville - Tournai

Distance: 198 km

Date: 22 June 1966