Season Calendar 1966

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
13/02 - 20/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
20/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Antonio BAILETTI
March
05/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Pasquale FABBRI
05/03
Omloop Het Volk
Jo DE ROO
06/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Gust DESMET
06/03
Genova - Nizza
Lucien AIMAR
06/03
Ronde van Limburg
Fernand DEFERM
08/03 - 15/03
Paris - Nice (SPP)
stages
Jacques ANQUETIL
11/03 - 13/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Dino ZANDEGU
17/03
Milano - Torino
Marino VIGNA
18/03
Giro del Piemonte
Rudi ALTIG
20/03
Milano - Sanremo (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
23/03
Gent - Wevelgem
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
23/03 - 27/03
Setmana Catalana
stages
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
26/03 - 27/03
Critérium National
stages
Raymond POULIDOR
26/03
Harelbeke - Antwerpen - Harelbeke
Rik VAN LOOY
April
03/04
Dwars door België
Walter GODEFROOT
03/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
06/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
Eddy MERCKX
07/04
Brabantse Pijl
Jan JANSSEN
09/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (SPP)
Edward SELS
12/04
G.P. de Denain
Herman VRANCKEN
12/04
Paris - Camembert
Désiré LETORT
17/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Felice GIMONDI
24/04
Paris - Bruxelles (SPP)
Felice GIMONDI
24/04
Giro di Romagna
Gianni MOTTA
26/04
Nokere Koerse
Jaak DE BOEVER
28/04 - 15/05
Vuelta a España (SPP)
stages
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
29/04
La Flèche Wallonne (SPP)
Michele DANCELLI
30/04
Amstel Gold Race
Jean STABLINSKI
May
01/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Italo ZILIOLI
02/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (SPP)
Jacques ANQUETIL
08/05
Rund um Köln
Peter GLEMSER
11/05 - 15/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque
stages
Theo MERTENS
12/05 - 15/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Gianni MOTTA
18/05 - 09/06
Giro d'Italia (SPP)
stages
Gianni MOTTA
19/05
Bordeaux - Paris (SPP)
Jan JANSSEN
19/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm
Barry HOBAN
22/05
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Wilfried PEFFGEN
June
04/06 - 11/06
Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Raymond POULIDOR
09/06
Porto - Lisboa
Joaquim LEÃO DA SILVA
12/06 - 18/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
13/06 - 16/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre (SPP)
stages
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Rudi ALTIG
21/06 - 14/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Lucien AIMAR
July
24/07
Trofeo Matteotti
Vito TACCONE
August
02/08
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Jos SPRUYT
07/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Gianni MOTTA
12/08 - 15/08
Tour du Morbihan
stages
Eddy MERCKX
28/08
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
Rudi ALTIG
30/08
G.P. de Plouay
Claude MAZEAUD
31/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Eddy MERCKX
September
02/09 - 04/09
Paris - Luxembourg (SPP)
stages
Anatole NOVAK
04/09
Milano - Vignola
Adriano DURANTE
11/09 - 18/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Arie DEN HARTOG
11/09
Giro dell'Appennino
Michele DANCELLI
17/09
Giro del Lazio
Michele DANCELLI
24/09
Giro del Veneto
Michele DANCELLI
25/09 - 02/10
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Józef GAWLICZEK
25/09
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Jacques ANQUETIL
October
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Carmine PREZIOSI
09/10
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Guido REYBROUCK
16/10
G.P. de Lugano
Vittorio ADORNI
19/10
Coppa Agostoni
Felice GIMONDI
22/10
Giro di Lombardia (SPP)
Felice GIMONDI
29/10
Coppa Placci
Felice GIMONDI
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Jacques ANQUETIL